[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Very Slow Computer - Most Likely Video Drivers

Posted on 2008-11-16
14
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a friend whose computer has been acting really slow. It started after he tried updating the drivers for his graphics card (ATI X1300 Pro).  Then, some rendering seemed to be very slow (web pages displaying and desktop refreshing). When he tried to activate a screen saver, it said:
Could not find any compatible Direct3d devices
He also had this in his DXDiag log:
Display Tab 1: No problems found. Direct3D functionality not available.  You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer.
He has tried reinstalling the drivers a dozen times and using Driver Cleaner Pro in safe mode after uninstalling the video drivers and restarting the computer. He has tried using ATI's method of removing the drivers with the uninstall utility. He has also tried reverting his drivers to an older version. He can't do a system restore because it always says that the system restore didn't restore successfully. Any help is appreciated. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:orangutang
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 22974782
>>   the system restore didn't restore successfully   <<   this seems to indicate problems with the OS
you can tryto :
-run sfc/Scanow from the run box, or :
-a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22974787
error above - should be : -run sfc/ scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 600 total points
ID: 22976526
Has he tried reinstalling DirectX? Some of the ATI drivers require this. The web installer for the latest version, 9.25.1476, published on 11/11/2008, is here:

DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22977759
Thank you, I'll tell him today. I don't want to have to do a repair install so that will be the last thing to try.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22981573
Well, he said he already tried reinstalling DirectX. I was wondering if there was a more specific solution than running sfc or a repair install.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22982017
Did he check the Event Log to see if there were any pertinent events there? If so, what were the EventIDs and Sources for them?

http://www.eventid.net is a good resource for deciphering event log messages.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22982021
Also, when he uninstalled the driver, did he check for Hidden Devices in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22982022
Yeah, I checked the event logs and didn't find anything related to his problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 22982931
If the pc has Restore Points but they cannot be accessed, you could boot from a PE disk such as UBCD4Win:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm

There is a Registry Restore wizard under "Registry Tools". This should enable a system restore to clear the corrupted driver.

Good luck!!!

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22986941
Is UBCD4Win related to BartPE? Is UBCD4Win based on BartPE or the other way around? Anyway, I'll see what I can do.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22989572
Yeah, UBCD4Win uses Bart PE:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/index.htm

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23066142
Well, I won't be able to test the CD for while. Is there anything else to try in the meantime?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23068300
you can also try erd commander , http://searchenterprisedesktop.techtarget.com/0,295339,sid192_gci1212576,00.html
and the resore function there is build into it
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23118651
Well, it looks like ERUNT saved the day again, I think. I went over to his house and restored a backup made from the ERUNT autobackup and it seems to be working okay again. Sorry I didn't think about ERUNT before. Thank you
0