?
Solved

Can't Import restored SQL MS CRM 4.0 Database get error below

Posted on 2008-11-16
13
Medium Priority
?
3,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have restored the CRM databae from backup *.bak but when I try to import the organization in the deployment manager I receive "the import organization wizard cannot connect to the sql server or cannot find an organization database on domain\server. Verify that the server name in the sql server box is correct and that the computer is running microsoft sql server where an organization database is stored"

All services are running not sure how to proceed, how do I get pass this so I can bring back an organization after a server has failed
0
Comment
Question by:fantnet
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 22973507
So I assume from your message that your server failed and that you have re-installed and are trying to restore the CRM database. Which database did you restore ? the orgname_MSCRM one and / or the MSCRM_Config one ?

The correct process should have been to install CRM 4.0 on the server with a Temp organisation name, this would then create a Temp_MSCRM and MSCRM_Config Database, you would then restore the backup of your orgname_MSCRM database only (not the MSCRM_Config one), you would then import the restored organisation via CRM Deployment manager, after which you can delete the Temp_MSCRM database if you so wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantnet
ID: 22973539
What you stated above is what I an trying to do.I installed a new installation of CRM and SQL and then only restored the organization database. I didnt touch the Config database. I see the following under system databases.

System
master
model
msdb
tempdb - should this be deleted? This is also help explain the error message?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 22973554
No you shouldn't be deleting any of system database. Only the _MSCRM one that was created when you installed CRM, but only after you have restored and imported your backup.

Are you overwriting the existing _MSCRM database with your restore or are you restoring to a seperate database ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fantnet
ID: 22973571
overwriting
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantnet
ID: 22973572
does this make a huge difference?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bmosoftware earned 600 total points
ID: 22973578
yes it does. that is most likely why you import organisation is failing as the current default organisation is no longer there as you have overwritten the database. This is why you need to create a temporary organisation first, then restore to a new database, and then import the newly restored organisation
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantnet
ID: 22973584
Should I reinstall SQl Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantnet
ID: 22973746
After reinstalling SQL Server and CRM Server. When I go to restore database. I receive error  "restore failed for server"

and "reissue the restore statement using with replace to overwrite pre-existing files" I attached I screenshot with the exact error message
EE.doc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 22973756
When you do the restore under Options (on the left) there is a check box for overwrite existing database. Use that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantnet
ID: 22973772
I did that before I  reinstalled SQL Server  and it didnt find the database when I tried to import. So if I select the temp database to overtwrite during the restore process after it is restored it will find it in the deployment manager?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 22973817
Nope, you should not be overwriting any database. Just restore to a new database.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 600 total points
ID: 23013444
When you clean installed CRM, did you try to use the name you were using before?

I recommend on Install (or you can probably just create a New Org) setting the name to Temporary or ToDelete or something.

Then you should see MSCRM_CONFIG and ToDelete_MSCRM databases.  My guess is you already have a database with the name of your soon to be restored DB.

See if CRM will let you create a new ORG (call it ToDelete) and then remove the install ORG and delete THAT database so that you have the databases above.

Then restore the database you have <yourorg>_MSCRM (easiest way is to open SQL, right click the Databases area and select Restore Database, find the BAK file and check it in the bottom box, then on the top dropdown, you should see the correct name.  On the next page of the restore, make sure the file paths are correct and none of the top checkmarks.

That should take care of it, but you are in fine hands with BMOS.
0