?
Solved

Set up raid and test drives

Posted on 2008-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to set up with 2 36GB drives raid 1 for OS and 4 73GB drives for storage raid 5. I have 36GB drives in O and 1 slots, 76GB in 3 to 6 slots. What is next steps and procedure to set up raid sets as described? What can I run to test drives, they are used and I want to put this in production. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndykEE
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:johannortje
johannortje earned 400 total points
ID: 22973703
Hi

While building the hard RAID, download ProLiant Suport Pack that has all the drivers for the hardware and the RAID utility called : HP Array Configuration Utility (testing and diagnosis on the RAID's). http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/psp/index.html

While the server boots - enter the RBSU for RAID and then select the hard-drives in slot 0 + 1 and put them into RAID 1, then select the remainder HDD and set them into RAID 5.

Then RAID will built immediately as there is no data to replicate.

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 800 total points
ID: 22973841
Press F8 at the SmartArray controller prompt when you boot the server, you'll get a menu for creating your RAID setup, it's quite self explanatory.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22974825
>What can I run to test drives?

Nothing, the controller runs a background test on the disks if they are not busy. Highlight the controller under the ACU - controller settings in the right hand pane and you can adjust the surface scan delay. This is just to see the setting, there's no need to change from the default 15s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndykEE
ID: 22975838
andyalder, I did F8 as jools described and set up arrays. I wanted to test drives before loading OS. Is there test before loading OS I can perform. I've downloaded smartstart cd and am burning disk, is there disk check on it. I found articles on ACU but did not find download at HP. Is this seperate software that you run. Can it be run before OS is loaded?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22975936
usually, if there is a problem with the raid it will tell you when the system is booting.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22975937
Like I said before there is nothing you can do to test the drives (short of pulling them off the RAID controller and running a test on them through a standard non-RAID controller) but the controller tests them continually anyway so you don't need to test them. SMART data is continually checked on them, if any parameter is out of spec pre-failure warnings will be viewable through the Systems Management Homepage which will be installed automatically assuming you install with SmartStart.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johannortje
ID: 22975951
You should have received a "HP ProLiant DL380 G? Support and Documentation CD - Bootable Diagnostic Utility"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndykEE
ID: 22976039
johannortje, This is used server and drives, I do not have original CD's. I have had bad drive already in one I set up for customer. This customer will be installing there own OS, which is why I wanted to run thourough test before sending them another Server.

I understand that there is always self test running, and no gauruantee these used drives will not fail tommorrow, just wanted to do thourough test because last one failed second day it was in production.

Download location for bootable Diaganostic utilitly for DL380 G3? I did not find it on HP site, is it part of smart start?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 22976374
There are diagnostics on the SmarStart CD, they'll do basic read/write tests on the disks but you can't do advanced diags on disks any more since the disk's logic spares out bad sectors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndykEE
ID: 31517357
Thanks all, I had found diag on smart start and ran it. Will keep my fingers crossed from here.
0