Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Slow Response with apps and OS

Posted on 2008-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Client has complained about Word and Excel taking a long time to open when double clicking docs and sheets and that typing response is delayed in these apps. (running XP Home SP3, IE7, Office 07).

I removed Office 07 an installed Office 03 - same problem. Noticed during my use of machine that type is also delayed in OS text boxes (like the "run" command box or in the search field.

Read through several solutions here and tried them all - nothing seems to be working.  Have also run Spinrite on the drive to check for errors....drive is tip-top.
0
Comment
Question by:meubanks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johannortje
ID: 22973739
Hi Meubanks

Do SP1 for Office 2007 and SP3 for Office 2003?
Do you have about 512MB RAM or more?

Disable all startup items from "msconfig" -> "startup" and see if there is a speed difference.
Use the Office Removal tool to clear any office files when re-installing: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011401771033.aspx

Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 22973911
run ccleaner..its a freeware tool which tweaks ur machine...Trust me its very good
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22974015
1. most users  keep  temp files on the pc which will make the  machine go  in bottle neck. My guess here he had  some temp file  created  a bug on the machine or is  conflicting with a similar named  file. so the related  software  to that  particular  file  is  cause  that  issue. so make  sure you  clear  all temp files  even internet files and os  temp files.  
2. for office  2007 without  sp1 any problems is expected office 2007 didn't  become  stable except  after sp1. office 2003 not sure when did  it  start to become stable.
3. PDF creator and adobe pdf  need  to be  fully updated especially  pdf  creator it had  a bug in one of the latestest releases ( a major  one with office)
4. update the machine printers'  drivers, some issuse ends up to be  cause by the some bugged printer driver

in Short make sure the machine is  running on optimal  status(lastest updates installed of  software  updates and temp files  cleaned out)  this  way  it  will  be  easy  to  figure out what  is the  cause of  any problem
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 22978071
meubanks--I hope I can be forgiven for offering something I wrote some time ago.  It probably contains suggestions already made, but hopefully some new ones, too.

I offer several suggestions since they often can contribute to a slow PC.
1) Have you scanned the PC for viruses, spyware, etc.?  (Be sure to use programs with updated reference definition files.)  Delete whatever these programs recommend.  And if you did find such malware, you should also probably install and run HiJackThis.  It may find bits and pieces which were left behind
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
2) Disk Cleanup. There are several ways to reach it. One is Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|DiskCleanUp. That will start a scan of the PC to tell you what files might be deleted or compressed. (The scan takes a while.)  I would certainly delete Temporary Internet Files, Temp files, Downloaded Program Files and probably Compress Old Files. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312 for details.
3) Then I would run ErrorChecking. (left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Error Checking. Check the box "Automatically fix file system errors". Click Start (within the error checking window). You will be told to reboot. Do so. Error checking will then run as part of the reboot. It can take a while.
4) Start|Run|type MSCONFIG|OK|Startup tab.  WinXP actually needs very few thirdparty programs (the ones you see in msconfig) to run at start. Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware, programs associated with wireless connections such as mouse, network, etc. would be among the few.  Uncheck the box to the left of any program you feel you do not need at startup.  Click Apply.  This site will help you make decisions what you do and do not need http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php
5) Run Disk Defragmenter. ((left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (again assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Disk Defragmenter|Defrag Now click Analyze) Unless the analysis shows defragmentation is not needed, proceed to run Defragment. That also takes a while.

6)  Disabling Services. This could be dangerous unless you know what you are doing.  The main reason is that some Services depend on others, and some others may depend on it.  Unless you have studied these dependencies, you may delete something needed to run what would seem to be unrelated.  (You can check Dependencies by right clicking on the name of a Service|Properties|Dependency tab.) See this reference
http://www.theeldergeek.com/services_guide.htm
The Elder Greek used to be very aggressive about disabling services, but you can see from the paragraph in red at the top, he has changed his mind now.

There are many other programs that start at boot, and more info can be provided whether they should or should not be allowed to start.  But the ones that usually cause problems have been covered above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22982533
@Jcimarron, most antispyware  software after  virus infectors and is  soooooo  bad idea to even  suggest them installed on someone  unless you have a certain one that you  tested and actually trust. I for myself  i don't  trust antispyware  software and i tested most of them on a newly installed machines that didn't even connect to internet yet. Most of  the time, the machine  after running them on  a system ends up being formatted in a month or  so either  cause anitspyware  invited  new viruses. for spyware, only useful  one is the windows defender and the microsoft antispyware, windows never endup  trashed. If the user uses a good antivirus(norton antivirus, kasper sky and  avg are not even considered antivirus) and keep his windows and drivers updated the machine will be stable as our case here.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22987146
sensored2008-- I do not think many people will agree with you that use of antimalware program should be avoided.  Of course you are entitled to your opinion.
P.S.  I do agree that Windows Defender is worth using, but in conjunction with other antimalware programs.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22987208
meubanks--Have any suggestions been of help?
Here is a reference that may give you some more ideas, especially about the slow typing.
http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread11220.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:meubanks
ID: 22991431
@jcimarron - I had already run several checks on the machine via a spyware/antivirus utility disc I created, had double-checked that the machine was patched (up-to-date on everything), and had even run spinrite (Steve Gibson's HD utility) on it.  This problem, though, does not "feel" like the source is some type of rogue activity in the core software.  It almost acts like some type of memory leak in the machine.

Just found out that an identical notebook that I just restored from the factory image (due to spyware infection) is doing the same thing.  Maybe it's hardware related.  Going to search on it some and will report back.

Re antivirus - I do not run it on any of my personal systems (PC or Mac) and never have an issue.  I keep them patched and watch my steps on the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meubanks
ID: 24011152
So sorry for the delay in this response.  The problem was due to an issue with a bundled Dell application related to the Hotkeys on the computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meubanks
ID: 31517359
I ultimately used msconfig to rule out where the suspect app was.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24013802
meubanks--Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome.
0