?
Solved

Read only after 20 min if mounted on the linux System

Posted on 2008-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All

I am running linux centos 5.3 and got a iomega 500 Gb external HDD and when i mount it it is getting mounted and i can read and write into the external device but after 15 to 20 min it becomes read only system and i formatted the device to fat, ntfs, ext2 , ext3 etc

no luck
please advice me

thanks
Shiju Jacob  
0
Comment
Question by:Shiju Jacob
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22973845
usb or dnas?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
ID: 22973864
usb device
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22977760
Just today encountered same problem with 1TB Seagate freeagent. So we can assume it's not hdd problem.
I suspect it has something to do with the power management, yet it's to dicover.
my kernel get IO errors and remounts it R-O.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22979122
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22983072
Yeap, looks like the allow_restart trick did the thing. The access stalls for few seconds, but then works again.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=494673
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
ID: 22983248
i tried will all the file system but same issue now i mount using cifs from windows to linux
let you know the status
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
ID: 22983255
i tried with all the file system but the same issue
now i mount using cifs from windows to linux
let you know the status
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1500 total points
ID: 22983269
One more thing, I changed both values as follows (the 1024 is reported wrong value, max should read 128)
echo 128 > /sys/block/$1/device/max_sectors
echo 1   > /sys/block/$1/device/scsi_disk:*/allow_restart
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 23032985
I suppose it works for You as well, why B only?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
ID: 23039492
yes it worked for me
0