[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot run Windows Essential Business Server 2008 Preparation Wizard

Posted on 2008-11-17
17
Medium Priority
?
2,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Morning All,

When I try to run the EBS 2008 Preparation Wizard, I get an error saying that

Error: A list of servers could not be collected from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). Ensure that your network is functioning correctly and that this computer can access AD DS.

My network is an SBS2003 network with all of the services running fine.

I can't run this from either a machine or a server.

From what I'm led to believe, the issue seems to be with WMI, but I'm not so hot on WMI and the best practices for a SBS 2003 network.

I also use Spiceworks to tell me the state of my network, and that's running fine and providing me with all the correct information.

Where should I start ?

Thanks
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:legalsrl
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22974605
So you are the innovative bunch? I was planning to migrate to EBS too next year so I am in the process of gathering info. This is what I found at the early stage of my research. Unfortunately there isn't much on internet for EBS2008 (accept from MS sites which all they care is licencing).

http://msmvps.com/blogs/steveb/archive/2008/10/08/migration-from-sbs-2003-premium-w-isa-to-ebs-2008.aspx

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 22974888
Oh yes, we like to play with new stuff :-)

I couldn't find anything on the web either, but I just can't understand why it keeps failing and saying it can't retrieve the list of servers from AD

Initially I thought it was due to WMI, but as Spiceworks is running querying WMI, I'm not convinced.

The link doesn't help with the EBS Preparation Wizard, but it does point out some useful tips, so thanks very much for that :-)

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22974959
Thats probably the reason why we won't do it until next year. :) Sorry no further help from here :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 23073389
Check if your computer from where you run Preparation Wizard has set proper DNS and can "talk" with AD (SBS box). Also you should check if in DNS zone you're records regrading AD are OK
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23075236
All the DNS is functioning correctly and it can talk to the SBS box

Is there any particular type of command I should use to check that it "talks" properly ?

Cheers
Si
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Riccardo71
ID: 23113911
hi, I had also the same problem. I didn't solved and didn't find solution in internet. my workaround was to install the planning wizard on the domain controller of the sbs. I hope this will help you.
ps: you have to update all you can of your server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Paradox_123
ID: 23123581
I'm having the same issue.  I performed a swing migration to new hardware (not because of this issue), decommissioned the old SBS2003 box and the EBS Wizard still can't query AD DS for whatever reason.  
The SBS BPA passes with no errors, and i installed the EBS wizard on the SBS box like Riccardo71 suggested but still not getting any luck running it.
I have another SBS box at a sattellite office that runs the EBS wizard perfectly - i'll compare the 2 and see if i can find out what's stopping it from running.  Stay tuned...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23127569
Hiya people

Thanks for the reply.

I thought about installing the EBS wizard on the SBS box itself, but I didn't want to install .Net 2 on the box as the Remote Web Workplace etc is only really designed to work in .Net 1.1

Paradox, I'd be interested in finding out what you discover !

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 23127588
There is very clear documentation on how to do this.  You'll find it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=191b141e-3a1f-4c1b-bd2d-15623751e518

You need to be sure to follow the instructions exactly though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23127621
Useful document, thanks Jeff

But what I want to do is to be able to run the Planning and Preparation Wizards prior to actually doing the migration.  

The issue I have is that I can't run the wizards as they don't see the AD if I run it from any server or workstation, and I don't want to install .Net 2.0 on the SBS box (after viewing numerous posts from you on the subject), therefore I can't run the wizard on the SBS box as the EBS wizard requires .Net 2.0

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 23132055
You NEED to install .Net 2.0 on your SBS box for this.  There is no problem in doing so.  It will reside along side of .Net 1.1.

If it does, for some reason, change the settings on the SBS default sites, you can easily just switch them back.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Paradox_123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23237151
It looks like the issue on my end is with one of my computer accounts being corrupted in AD.  Look in your C:\Windows Essential Business Server\Wizards\Logs\WEBS.BPA.Console.log file, it should tell you where the issue is.
I'd be interested in knowing if you see anything in the log file
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23239704
These are some of the errors I get

I'm running this on a UK region Workstation and Server set up, surely MS haven't localised it for US ?  I'll have to try that...

[3344],"2008/11/07 11:36:57.363","BpaNetworking","Information","Failed to load satellite assembly:
Could not load file or assembly 'WEBS.BPA.Engine.resources, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=en-US, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. "

Also, our AD might not be up to date with all old Servers removed....I'll prune it and see what happens

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 23241652
"Also, our AD might not be up to date with all old Servers removed...."

That can be a problem!  What other servers are there on the network?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Paradox_123
ID: 23257316
Here's what worked for me:
Do a search in the log file for "A list of servers could not be collected from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)", then look at the computer account that caused it to fail.
Go into Active Directory Users and Computers, go to Computers, right click on the computer object that's giving you trouble and view the properties.  If the "DNS" name is blank, chances are the computer account doesn't have access to update the SPN and the DNS host name.  
To fix it, go to security, make sure that "SELF" has access to both "Validated write to DNS host name", and "Validated write to service principal name".  Click OK and wait for a few minutes.  Check the computer properties again and if the DNS name is populated, run the EBS prep wizard again.  
Keep doing this until you don't get any more errors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Paradox_123
ID: 23257343
Just an addition to the above comment, you may need to log into the server or even reboot it after setting security, and you may also need to give "SELF" access to "Create all child objects" and "delete all child objects".
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23258681
OK, well good news.....

I pruned the AD back to reflect all the current infrastructure and hey presto, it works.

I would seem that it takes AD as gospel and fails if it can't access any other server that is listed in AD.  There don't seem to be any ping tests or other tests to only access the alive servers, which is why it failed.

Thanks everyone, especially providing the link to the log files that actually allowed me to rectify what the problem was !

Cheers all
Thanks
Si
0