?
Solved

How to integrate Crystal Reports to SharePoint Services 3.0

Posted on 2008-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
is there a way to integrate Crystal Reports reports to SharePoint Services v3.0?
tia,
kp911
0
Comment
Question by:kp911
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:neilrichards
ID: 22975746
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22976759
What version of Crystal?
Which edition do you have?  You need the developer edition.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
neilrichards earned 1500 total points
ID: 22976905
I'm not sure that's the case mlmcc, but happy to be wrong.

http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Using-Crystal-Reports.aspx

Given that it's possible to integrate Cystal within a server control, I can't see an issue creating a webpart which hosts a Crystal Report viewer and refers to a .rpt file stored in the 12Hive.  

As I said, happy to be incorrect, but I'm fairly sure it's possible.  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22977236
I don't have sharepoint so I can't try it.

It may also depend on the version of Crystal.  That article was found searching the CR XI articles.  CR 2008 may be different.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kp911
ID: 22979547
ok,
the different versions are: Crystal Report version is 2008, SharePoint Services 3.0 (Not the Server).

The solution that I'm looking for is a WebPart based solution, either created by SAP or other source. The reply given in the first post is on the right track, I aslo found those but couldn't make it work....

Cheers,
kp911
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:neilrichards
neilrichards earned 1500 total points
ID: 22981425
To be honest I think a little bit of coding is in order as there doesn't seem to be anything in the way of webparts, but it's really not that hard.  You simply:

1 - create a web user control, embed a crystal report viewer into it
2 - wrap the control in Jan Tielens smartpart
3 - tada

or

1 - create a web server control, embed a crystal report viewer into it
2 - wrap the control manually as a webpart
3 - tada.

I'd do the latter, but that's just me.  Just so I don't harp on about it, should we presume you can't code / don't have access to the tools?  

An alternative approach is to host crystal reports on a webserver (not sure if this is possible) then iframe them in sharepoint.  It's a hack, but it would work (and is essentially how reporting services web parts work.
0