?
Solved

Site Documentation - Help Needed

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Folks,

I will provide a little background on my situation which will lead on to the question.

I have recently been moved from one department to another and my first order of business is to document the sites of 30+ customers. At the moment, documentation is almost nil and it is making life hard for everyone. Luckily none of the sites are particularly large (the largest being maybe 30 users with 5ish servers and everything that goes with it).

I planned, where possible, to tackle this remotely, so I am looking for anything that is going to make this easier and less time consuming.

1) any sort of documentation template (currently working with word!)
2) any tools (software) that is going to help
3) any advice on the best way of going about this would be massivley appreciated.

Any help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ryanrob
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
funnymanmike earned 336 total points
ID: 22975546
Honestly what i have found to work is make it a task that any tech's who perform a task need to create a document if it does not already exist.

as for templates i use a screenshot program with power point, i save the document as PowerPoint and PDF
both documents and all images are uploaded to a wiki running in vmware
check out mind touch

http://www.mindtouch.com/

its a great little wiki that's nice and easy to use

In general all of your guides should be able to show someone who has a basic understanding of computers what to do. This is the best thing for a SOP (Standard Operating Procedures) consider it 'in case the entire team is hospitalized' document

0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 332 total points
ID: 22977638
Three free tools  I find are very helpful are:
Spiceworks which inventories your network, monitors important items like event logs and free disk space, and can send alerts:
http://www.spiceworks.com
Belarc which does an extremely thorough inventory of a PC, with all hardware, software with CD keys and licenses, patches, and more. The free version has to be run on each machine and saved as an HTML. The network version scans the network, but isn't cheap.
http://www.belarc.com
Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer, which scans you network for all Microsoft software and helps with licensing compliance
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/msia.mspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:acroment
acroment earned 332 total points
ID: 23501396
To your second question:
I would recommend NEWT Professional to do the initial audit of your network.
http://www.komodolabs.com/
0