Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP mail messing up Russian characters

Posted on 2008-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client that uses PHP's mail() function to send mail from a contact form. The problem is, if a Russian user uses it, the mail that is received by the client has messed up characters instead of the Russian characters.

When he tests it on the development server it works, but when on the live server it does that.

Any ideas other than "rather use this PHP mailer script"?
0
Comment
Question by:DarkHill
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
absx earned 750 total points
ID: 22975072
I'm by no means an expert with the PHP's mail() command and prefer writing simple SMTP communication scripts with authentication support and such, but I'm quessing the character set can be messed up by either the production server's PHP configuration or the SMTP server. You could try different approaches based on whether the message is sent in text/plain or text/html.

If in text/plain, be sure to use the set_locale() command to override the server's default character set and specify the mail header:
Content-type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

If sending text/html, you could always htmlentities() the entire message to be double sure, do the previous tricks and also include a HTML meta tag
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html charset=utf-8" />
of course the mail header should then be:
Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8

Hope this'll get you closer to a solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NoiS
NoiS earned 750 total points
ID: 22980085
You need to convert all chars in header to an hexadecimal.
Maybe this will work for you or will give you a clue to solve your trouble


	function charsToHex($string) {
		return preg_replace("#([ãáàâäéèêëíìîïõóòôöúùûüçñ])#ie",'"=". dechex(ord("\\1"))' .'"="',$string);
	}
 
$subject = "=?iso-8859-1?Q?" . charsToHex($subject) . "?=";

Open in new window

0