[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Users cannot access email when VPN connection drops

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two servers, both running Windows Server 2003 and Exchange Server 2003. ServerA is in SiteA and ServerB in SiteB. By SiteA and SiteB I am not only referring to two physical sites but also two AD sites. My two sites are connected by a VPN tunnel.

Both servers are domain controllers for the same domain and I recently enabled Global Catalog on ServerB.

Can anybody explain why, when the VPN connection drops, which it does occasionally, that none of the users in SiteB can access their mailboxes which are on ServerB?

Is this by design or is there a misconfiguration? Should the users in SiteB still be able to access their mailboxes on ServerB without the need for access to ServerA?
0
Comment
Question by:infologicit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22974731
when the VPN connection drops, are all the exchange services on serverB running?
are the stores mounted on serverB at that time?
any errors in the application logs on serverB when the vpn connection drops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infologicit
ID: 22974770
Hi rakeshmiglani
All the Exchange Server services are running on ServerB, all the stores are mounted on ServerB at the time the connection drops and there are no errors in the Application Log on ServerB during the time the VPN connection is down.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22974807
what error do the users get when they try to access their mailboxes when the vpn connection is down?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulzis earned 1500 total points
ID: 22974826
Do you have a replica of your public and system folders on Exchange is Site B?
0