[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to install top command in solaris 10

Posted on 2008-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
11,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Sun Server Version : SunOS 5.10 Generic_118833-36 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Fire-V890

Top.cls , dl  command is not working in solaris 10
bash: top: command not found

Please give me the steps to install top command in my server

0
Comment
Question by:Spice_Telecom
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22974739
Hi,
please look here -
 
http://www.groupsys.com/top/
 
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1500 total points
ID: 22974773

Download the compiled version from here:

ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/sparc/10/top-3.6.1-sol10-sparc-local.gz

gunzip top-3.6.1-sol10-sparc-local.gz
pkgadd -d gunzip top-3.6.1-sol10-sparc-local

start as /usr/local/bin/top

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 22975052
Why do you want to use top instead of prstat? The top command uses Sun private interfaces and can cease to work when a patch is installed. Is there something that the more stable prstat command does not provide you that you need?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22976010

@blu:

I don't want to answer in place of Spice_Telecom, but in my personal opinion a lot of admins prefer to use top because it provides some general memory/swap statistics, %iowait, etc... in a blink of an eye.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Littlemorris
ID: 23630360
woolmilkporc:

If you have access to a solaris 5.9 Server then copy the top command from /usr/local/bin

Kind Regards,
Brian
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bstark_15301
ID: 23659279
The pkgadd command shown in the solution has a typo, it should be:
pkgadd -d top-3.6.1-sol10-sparc-local

In addition, I would update /etc/profile to append /usr/local/bin to the PATH by adding a line such as:
export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin
0