?
Solved

How to connect two laptops and a desktop in a wireless lan?

Posted on 2008-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have two Fujitsu - Siemens laptops identical which are wireless and a desktop with a wireless router (Baudtec TW263R4 wireless router) all running XP. I have been able to connect one laptop to my desktop creating a LAN wirelessly but I cant understand why I cant do the same to my second laptop.
BTW all desktop and laptops access the Internet through the router independently. all I want is to create a lan with all these so I can share documents, printer etc.
Any suggestion? I am pretty confused. (Mini guide would be appreciated as I am intermediate in knowledge)!!
Thank you
AdKas.

Nice to be back:)
0
Comment
Question by:adkas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1350 total points
ID: 22975165
If I understand your correctly, you have a wireless router through which you want to create a small LAN connecting two laptops and a desktop computer.  One laptop is successfully talking to the desktop and vice versa, but the other laptop does not.  In addition all three devices can talk wirelessly out through the router to the Internet.

If this is correct you have eliminated most of the possibilities concerning DHCP and wireless security. We are left with a few possibilities.  

If the laptop in question can't access the Internet, then most likely it's something to do with DHCP or how the wireless security is setup.  Otherwise:

One, does the desktop have a third party firewall that perhaps is not configured correctly?  

Two, can you have all three devices connected at the same time and talking out to the Internet?  If not, then perhaps your DHCP scope on the router isn't large enough.

Three, do you perhaps have the same computer name or IP address assigned to both laptops?

Four, Is the laptop thats not working with the other devices in the same workgroup as the other two?

Five, does the laptop that won't connect properly have a third-party firewall of some kind that might not be configured properly?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22981365
I would also suggest that you compare
 ipconfig /all in a DOS windows,
of the 3 computers, and make sure that all 3 are in the same workgroup ( Properties of My computer )

That with the previous suggestions should resolve most issues.

I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adkas
ID: 23002659
I ll check these guys and give feedback. Does some weird stuff also. Makes me think the time to format my desktop arrived maybe.

anyways check these and see what happens
AdKas.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23002986
While a Windows desktop does sometimes get to the point where it needs to be formatted, assuming that I'm reading your issue correctly, I'd doubt that is the answer for this problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adkas
ID: 23025425
Hello again. Coming with feedback!!!
>One, does the desktop have a third party firewall that perhaps is not configured correctly?  
- Both desktop and the laptop talking to it have avg firewall while the non talking laptop has etrust a/v and windows firewall which I dont know how to configure.

>Two, can you have all three devices connected at the same time and talking out to the Internet?  If not, then perhaps your DHCP scope on the router isn't large enough.
-DHCP is large enough, all three are talking out to the internet. To be sure I configured an internal ip outside dhcp to the talking laptop so that both laptops wouldnt get the same ip

>Three, do you perhaps have the same computer name or IP address assigned to both laptops?
-No as I said above.

>Four, Is the laptop thats not working with the other devices in the same workgroup as the other two?
-Yep I go through the windows wizard and put the same workgroup name at all computers

>Five, does the laptop that won't connect properly have a third-party firewall of some kind that might not be configured properly?
-Answered that above!

Furthermore to be sure... how should I declare each computer when running the wizard? I'd prefer to set up the lan manually in order to be sure of what I am doing.

Any ideas? Pls ask for more info if needed. As far as the description of jhyiesla is concerned it is accurate.

AdKas
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 23030740
I would disable the windows firewall temporarily and check the workgorup name coincides with the other 2 working machines.

If it works, then you know that it is a firewall issue.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1350 total points
ID: 23030815
I would disable all of the firewalls temporarily and make sure that any services associated with the third-party firewalls are also off... see if you can communicate like you want. If so, then start turning them back on until something stops working.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:adkas
ID: 31517411
Thank you people!!! Didn't quite work but I am planning on changing my router as I figured out that the problem should be there.
AdKas.
0