[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proper way for home users to remote desktop VPN to office workstations

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am looking for the most practical way for our home users to remote desktop into their office workstations using VPN. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:TYoffe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Novensiles
ID: 22975893
Two step process:
1. Connect to network via VPN (PPTP / L2TP)
2. RDP to IP of their desktop

Both steps can be created as desktop shortcuts
0
 

Author Comment

by:TYoffe
ID: 22975970
we create the vpn connection on their home pcs correct. create a shortcut ofcourse on the desktop.

Enable remote desktop on their office workstations.

am i missing something?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 500 total points
ID: 22976757
Setup VPN, first on office then at home.
Setup VNC server at office. Setup VNC client at home.

Here is a tutorial to setup VPN on WinXP
http://wireless.gumph.org/content/6/4/011-howto-xp-pptp-vpn-user.html

and here is the real VNC setup for Windows
http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/winvncviewer.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TYoffe
ID: 31517441
thank you very much
0