?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange from 5.5 to 2003

Posted on 2008-11-17
15
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Forestprep will not execute on a 2003 R2 x64 server preparing to migrate Exchange 5.5 on a 2000 32 bit server. Adprep Forest and domain were run prior to promoting the 2003 server to PDC.  Here is the error and subsequent information:
To update the domain functional level, the domain controllers in the domain must be running the appropriate version of Windows.

Current domain functional level: Windows 2000 Native

The following domain controllers are running earlier versions of wndows:  
Windows Server 5.0 (2195)

Original configuration:  Windows Server 2000 running Exchange 5.5  Added Server 2003 x64 in order to upgrade Exchange to 2007.

Adprep forest and domain run with R2, and 2003 server added as PDC.  Additional items performed:
DNS, SMTP, WWW Service, Certificate server, .NET Framework 2.0, and ASP.
- Domain level raised.
- Operations masters changed (RID, PDC, Infrastructure).
- Installed 4 Windows Critical updates on 2K3server.
- Domain and trust operations masters changed to 2K3server

What am I missing here?

Thanks folks


0
Comment
Question by:sygcorp
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22976432
I could be wrong (it certainly has happened), but I don't *think* there was a 64-bit version of Exchange 2003.  That means that there was no 64-bit version of Forestprep.  Run it on an x86 DC and you should be fine.

HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sygcorp
ID: 22976518
EXX,

  Umm, so the 2003 version of Exchange needs to be run on (in my case) the 2000 server? I had thought that the 32 bit would run on the 64 bit system and that was the best method of migrating?
 I appreciate you help

SYG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22976556
Whoa..

I just noticed something.   Your question title says "upgrade from 5.5 to 2003"  but your question references 5.5 to 2007..

Which is it?  Clarify and I can provide better answers..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sygcorp
ID: 22976864
The end goal is to end up at Exchange 2007. I added the 2003 R2 x64 server in order to run that program. It was my understanding that I needed to migrate to Excahnge 2003 (on the new server) and then I could migrate to Exchange 2007, as there is no direct route to migrate from 5.5 to 2007.  The error came up when attemting to run forestprep from Exchange 2003.

Thanks

SYG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22976932
Ahh.

Ok.

No, there is no need to run 2003 on an x64 box.  In fact, it's not supported by MS, and it won't even run properly under WOW64.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164322.aspx

A snip from that page:  Note: Exchange Server 2003 does not run on 64-bit editions of Windows Server 2003.

I understand your thought process behind wanting to do that, but there is no "upgrade" from 2003 to 2007.  It's technically a Migration path, same as you're wanting to do with 5.5.   So reinstall that box with Server 2003 x86, and then try to run your ForestPrep and DomainPrep, and then Exchange 2003 should install without issue.  Then do all your mailbox moves, and then build another box with windows 200x x64, and go through the process all over again to get to 2007.

HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sygcorp
ID: 22977017
EXX,

 Wow, I sure missed the boat on this one.  Would installing Exchange 2003 on the 2000 server (currently running 5.5) work as an intermediate step, and then migrate that version to the new server? If at all possible, I would certainly hope to avoid adding another server into the mix. Perhaps a better question to ask, if what is your recommendation on the most efficient method of getting the current Exchange over to the new server with Exchange 2007?

Thanks

SYG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22977088
No, you can't have multiple versions of Exchange running in the same OS instance (at least not that I'm aware of - I don't know of anyone that has actually tried this?)..

If you plan to immediately move to 2007, you could always grab another server (or even a VM) that is laying around and put 2003 on there interim, and then move to 2007 right away (don't stay on that crappy intermediate platform)..  I'd suggest scheduling a weekend of downtime and get it ALL done then..  The interim 2003 server would be removed after you get to 2007.

How many users are we talking about?  Must not be many if you're only talking about 1 server for Exchange 2007...  You're planning to run all the roles on that one box I'm guessing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sygcorp
ID: 22977132
We have 52 users, and your guess is on the money. So the best solution will be to install server 2003 on another box, get Exchange 2003 running on it, and then migrate from that box to the new server and 2007? I really appreciate your assistance on this one, thanks again.

SYG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22977338
Yes, that's correct.  You're most welcome.

A couple things to watch out for with 2007:

The version of adprep that's included with the 2007 install is 64-bit.  It won't run on an x86 box.  You need to download the x86 version of Exchange 2007 in order to run adprep on an x86 DC (yes, there's an x86 version of Exchange 2007 - it's just not supported for production, it's meant as an eval so you don't have to invest so much in hardware).  ALSO - there is a difference between the RTM version of 2007 and the SP1 version of 2007.  A big difference.  As in a difference that requires schema updates.  So make sure the x86 version you use for adprep is the same version as the x64 version you're planning to install.

HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sygcorp
ID: 22977432
Great info and overload for me..grin
Where can I download the x86 version of Exchange 2007?
I'm confused (nothing new there) by your guidance of "there is a difference between the RTM version of 2007 and the SP1 version of 2007.  A big difference.  As in a difference that requires schema updates.  So make sure the x86 version you use for adprep is the same version as the x64 version you're planning to install."
The x64 server is r2, so will be the interim 2003 server. Are we discussing the versions of Exchange or server?

Thanks again

SYG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22977486
The versions of Exchange.

Just like going from Server 2000 to 2003 to R2 all required schema updates (as did going from Exchange 2000 to 2003), Exchange 2007 also required schema updates.  The difference is this:  At no point in time previously did a service pack to Exchange require a schema update.  With 2007 this is not the case.  2007 SP1 requires a schema change.  So if you use the RTM x86 version to do ForestPrep, then try to install the SP1 version of x64 for your actual Exchange server, you'll get an error that the schema hasn't been updated, and you need to run Forestprep.

This article should help sort it out.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232170.aspx

HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sygcorp
ID: 22977488
ARGH, and in reading again, its OBVIOS that you are referring to the Excahnge versions.  When I purchsed them, I downloaded them from Microsoft. How do I tell what the versions are? The file names are:
1. Exchange 2003
    A.  SW_CD_Exchange_Svr_English_MLF_X09-89786.EXE and
    B.  SW_CD_Exchange_Svr_2003SP2_English_1_Std_Ent_X11-63532.EXE

2. Exchange 2007
    A.  SW_DVD9_NTRL_Exchange_Svr_Ent_2007w_SP1_X64_English_STD_Ent_X13-93829.ISO

Thanks again

SYG
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22977504
Your 2007 version is SP1, as evidenced in the name    "Ent_2007w_SP1"

Just download the x86 SP1 version to use for forestprep and you'll be all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sygcorp
ID: 22978214
Thank you very much. Would you happen to have a link or site where I could download the x86 SP1 2007 Exchange Evaluaton verion?

Thanks again,

SYG

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gastrig
ID: 22978448
Normally, the way to do this is to purchase a Exchange Migration Wizard (EMW) from Quest.  It enabeld direct migration from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2007.  However, with only 52 users, I think it would be overkill.  However, if you have the $$'s, it would avoid the "double upgrade" scenario.
0