?
Solved

manually passing function name and params to a webservice in browser

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
this is a stupid question but im going to ask it anyway as ive not done it before.

I have a webservice that i am trying to call from java.

It is a simple function called HelloWorld that expects the param name and then just returns the hello name string

If my webservice url is:
http://localhost:2458/SimpleService/Service.asmx

how can i pass the method name to call and pass the name param just using the browser?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22977102
You can't.  You have to generate a SOAP message and send it to the service.  You cannot just type the values into the browser (or the URL).
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 22977198
"If you open web browser on the machine hosting the web service and type in the same parameters you are using here, does the response come back as expected?  That would be a good double check. "

is a suggestions towards the bottom of this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_23850280.html

?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 800 total points
ID: 22977267
Open up Internet Explorer and type in the address you have above.  You will get a screen listing the web methods contained in the webservice defined by the ASMX file above.

Click on the web method you want and it will provide you with a form to fill in the parameters needed to execute the web method.  Fill in the form and click the submit button for the form.  A response XML will come back.

This same page will show you the example XML for SOAP request and SOAP response documents.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 22977304
I think they are referring to the test form which can be run from the local machine.  You can use that to select a service and enter parameters.  That being said, you cannot simply "send" the method name and parameters to the service.  What you are asking for is a GET request, but .NET web services use POST requests.

If you go to http://localhost:2458/SimpleService/Service.asmx in your browser, you should be presented with a list of web methods.  Clicking the "HelloWorld" service will give you that test form.

The test form will only work if you access it from the local machine.
0