?
Solved

Moving Mailboxes in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2 across multiple server.s

I need to move about 15 mailboxes from ServerA to ServerB, within the same Admin Group.

Am I correct in thinking that the correct method of doing this is;

a) In ADUC, highlight (CTRL-shift) the mailboxes and select Move Mailbox.

b) Move the mailboxes to the relevant Store (they are all going to the same Server/StorageGroup/Store)

Couple of questions;

a) They are currently located on different stores but - as I mentioned - going to the same one. Does this make a difference?

b) Any logs i should check after the move?

c) What codes in the log should I look out for?

d) Will users experience an outage in their Outlook?

e) How long will the change take to replicate across?

Anything else I've missed?

Urgent so max points.

0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22976685
I don't know that you're going to be able to use the ctrl-shift method..

When performing this operation on a user-by-user basis, there are on-screen logs generated that will tell you is the move was successful, how many errors (if any) were encountered.

Users should not be using their Outlook clients while you are moving their mailbox.  That can introduce the possibility of "Phantom" mailboxes.  Bad.

The change will be instantaneous once the move mailbox process completes.  The length of time the move mailbox process will take depends on several things, including drive speed, utilization of source and target Exchange servers, network speed between the two Exchange servers, size of the mailboxes, and the number of messages contained in them.

HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 400 total points
ID: 22976782
I prefer to do multiple mailbox moves from Exchange System Manager. Highlight all the mailboxes, run Exchange Tasks and move the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hodgeyohn
hodgeyohn earned 400 total points
ID: 22977408
a) They are currently located on different stores but - as I mentioned - going to the same one. Does this make a difference?  no not at all

b) Any logs i should check after the move?  the move wizard will show success, or failure.

c) What codes in the log should I look out for?  it should be very clear if there is an issue, depends on how the move goes.


d) Will users experience an outage in their Outlook? while their mailbox is  being moved, yes

e) How long will the change take to replicate across?  almost instant, unless you have different sites, that have a replication schedule.  then it is based on the schedule.

0