Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hotmail attachment with word. A friend worked on the attachment and saved a few times in hotmail.  Now its lost - how to get it back with the changes

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
its 2007 office

Where could I look for this file?
Will it be a .docx or another extension ?  
Is there any point looking?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22979188
You cannot save files to hotmail. You must save the file locally and upload it to a new email. If your friend opened it, edited it directly, and then saved it - it would not be saved back to the hotmail email. If your lucky it may still be located in the temporary Internet files on the computer saved under a different filename. You should be able to search for the file (*.doc or *.docx) in that directory. It may be there or it may of been deleted by the browser. If it is not there all the changes will have been lost.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stehardy88
stehardy88 earned 750 total points
ID: 22979366
As they're temporary files it can be hard to recover them. Your best bet of recovering them is to look in: C:\Documents and Settings\[USER.NAME]\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22981184

They were in temp docs

I did a search in dos like so

c:\   dir *bla*.docx  /s  

the /s searches sub directories

I got the files needed back.  
0