?
Solved

should I use router or sbs2003 as DCHP server?

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am currently using my SBS 2003 machine as my networks DHCP server. What is the difference between using it or my router/firewall for this function?

0
Comment
Question by:bezell2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 100 total points
ID: 22977153
In a small buisness either would be fine. With a router though you will not have all the advanced functionality for DHCP and integration with AD as you would using your server.



0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Graham
Adam Graham earned 140 total points
ID: 22979969
Its prefereable for the SBS box to manage DHCP, however its essential it is your networks DNS server. If you do decide to have your router manage your DHCP be certain ITS NOT pointing dns out to your ISP which would be the normal for a router or you are going to have resolution issues.

Adam
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchug earned 160 total points
ID: 22981434
I strongly recommend using the server as your DHCP server. The only issue using a router is avoids is access when/if the server goes down. If this happens you have bigger problems anyway and could always temp. flip dhcp on the router if the server is going to be down for a few days.

I inherited a setup that used a router as a DHCP server and always seemed to have issues, it's just not the way SBS was designed to be setup.

Also, if you use the builti-in SBS DHCP you can do name reservations for printers etc. which is usually easier then the clunky interface on the routers and gives a better client list.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tiagorferreira
tiagorferreira earned 100 total points
ID: 23248419
The server is always the best choice.

The DHCP Server from SBS is way more powerful/functional than that router could be, you can reserve, create new scopes, etc.

Cheers
0