[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Squid Footer

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have been working with Squid 2.6 on a Debian system for a couple months now.  Of course everyone knows the signature footer at the bottom of the error page, and like most people I would like to customize that if not remove it.  Here is where I run into issues; most help sites just say to edit the errorpage.c file...no big deal.  I don't have that anywhere on my system that I can see.  Please assist.

http://techspalace.blogspot.com/2008/01/remove-squid-footer.html
0
Comment
Question by:MainStaySolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22977381
You will have installed squid from a deb package. To follow the instructions on that link you have to recompile the source of squid
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainStaySolutions
ID: 22977598
I installed by using "apt-get install squid" and my apt sources are listed below.  Wouldn't that at least include an errorpage.c?

deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ etch main
deb-src http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ etch main
deb http://security.debian.org/ etch/updates main contrib
deb-src http://security.debian.org/ etch/updates main contrib
deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian etch main
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
antoniogc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23008002
Edit the template file and append at the bottom your new signature and include the tag %S (squid default signature) or %s (caching proxy software with version). Default signature is

    <BR clear="all">
    <HR noshade size="1px">
    <ADDRESS>
    Generated %T by %h (%s)
    </ADDRESS>
    </BODY></HTML>

so, if you put in the template file someting like

<!-- (%s) -->
</BODY></HTML>

the signature will be "suprise".

Check the FAQ for a detail explain.

http://www.comfsm.fm/computing/squid/FAQ-19.html#custom-err-msgs

BTW, en debian the templates are in /usr/share/squid/errors/<language>/

--
 PP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MainStaySolutions
ID: 31517498
I worked.  A very detailed answer.  Thank you for the help.
0