?
Solved

Outlook 2003/Exchange 2003 Free/Busy Single Individual Not Available

Posted on 2008-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having an issue under scheduling within Outlook.  We are running an Exchange 2003 server.  It was  a clean install, not upgrade from 5.5.  Anyways, under scheduling, when i add attendees I have a single attendee where I get the error, No Information, No Free/Busy Information could be retrieved.  All other attendees though show up and show me there information.  What would cause the one attendee to not show up and what do I need to do to fix it.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dioricit
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 300 total points
ID: 22978048
Click Start, and then click Run.

Type "outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy", hit enter.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:dioricit
ID: 22978065
I did that from my workstation, but no go.  Do i need to do this on the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22978106
No, you may have another issue.  Send an invite to that person and then have them reply.  This should update their free/busy schedule after you reply to it.

The way you can check it to create an new meeting on your workstation and invite that person into the meeting and click on schedule and see if their free/busy time is nothing but hash marks.  If it isn't then it should be working.

Try doing this before and after you send/reply to the meeting.  You may have to send them a meeting as well and have them reply.  I forget which is which.  

There is another tool that can help you out, but lets try this first to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rudram
Rudram earned 200 total points
ID: 22978133
* You need to run that command on the outlook profile of that user who's information is not available in outlook calendar.

* If you are trying to run that command on your own machine then first configure that "users" profile in outlook, close the application and then execute the command

* that way it will launch outlook with cleaning the free busy data for that user

* No need to run it on the exchange server

Good Luck (^_^)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22978150
Sorry, I missed that.  Yes, you have to run that command from the user's workstation.

LOL, sorry about that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dioricit
ID: 22978347
well, i tried running it from the users workstation, but get an operation failed dialog box back.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22978393
what about sending an invite from your outlook profile and then have them respond?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dioricit
ID: 22978421
tried that too, but I still get the hash marks when i try to add them to subsequent meetings.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22978491
Well, I hate to do this to you, but unless anyone else has any other suggestions then you will have to run the update free busy utility on your exchange server.  This is an unsupported utility that you cannot download, but you can call them, open a case and request it.  All of the instructions on how to do this are located here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q294282

Just remember, you will need to create an account that has send as permissions for that user to login to the exchange server and run that utility.  I suppose you can do a run as...  

Also, when you create your input .csv file, all you need is the user's alias name, exchange server name, example: JSmith, EXCHANGE

If what you are saying is not repairing the FB schedule on that user it is very possible that you have more users that are experiencing the same problem so it may benefit you to update everybody.

Good luck, and update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dioricit
ID: 31517499
Appears that my hang up was that within Vista, Outlook wasn't closing cleanly.  Once I closed outlook, I had to kill the process under task manager.  Then the run command worked and I was good.  thanks for the Help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dioricit
ID: 22978708
Appears that my hang up was that within Vista, Outlook wasn't closing cleanly.  Once I closed outlook, I had to kill the process under task manager.  Then the run command worked and I was good.  thanks for the Help.
0