[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running out of space on C:\ drive on our Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

Our primary application server (PE1850, RAID1) which is also a DC with FSMO roles is running out of space on the C:\ drive. It is my fault as when Dell Supply these with a 15Gb partition, which is just too small once you add the OS and other bits, I left it as it is. I should have dealt with this when we bought it, but it is too late now so I am seeking advice. Lesson learnt.

This server, and our other DC (also a PE1850) are both connected to an AX150i. Both are identical in hardware and OS. It is just the applications installed on them that is different.

What are my easiest options for creating some more space on C?

Should I use one of the tools recommended to expand the partition ie Acronis or would it be safer to use the nightly full system backup I run (BUE 11d)  to rebuild the partitions and then restore that back on top?

If I did this, what is the best procedure to stop me from getting an USN rollback and all the assorted issues that come with that?

0
Comment
Question by:Hedley Phillips
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 500 total points
ID: 22977271
Hi,

Short term, one thing you can do is move the swap file/space off the C: drive to another partition on the server.

The best way I know to expand a boot partition is to a. Backup everything, b. Use an imaging program such as Ghost to image all partitions on the physical disk/array, then image them back and change the partition sizes when putting them back.

Good Luck, and get a backup first!
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22977334
I have already moved the pagefile over to D:\

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 22977405
Good job on that.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:funnymanmike
funnymanmike earned 500 total points
ID: 22977502
Treesize Free: http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml
will help you track down were files are located

clean out log files, move event logs over to D drive (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms912850(WinEmbedded.5).aspx)

Take any non-essential software, and re-install it on the D drive

Also perform a search on any files created in the last 24 hours, this will help you determin if any new log files are being created. then just google to files to see what belongs to them, login and change the location.

if your running IIS, double check where those log files are going.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 22977522
sorry, also right click on your recycle bin, and set a size limit. set the size limit on your C drive really low, and let your other drives handle the deleted files

You could schedule a maintenance night, ghost the servers (or clonedisk), blow away the HD, and restore with different sizes.

or a partition management tool, backup everything off of D, blow D away, and add part of D onto C

you have a few options. my first post was the immediate work you should do.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22977643
Thanks for your ideas guys.

I have already done everything suggested including event logs, IIS logs etc etc.

Trouble is that D:\ also has a stack of applications on it. All those that I install to try and keep C:\ clean.

I'm thinking that running a backup, reconfiguring the partitions and then restoring from tape is maybe the best option.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 500 total points
ID: 22977748
Great article used my many top experts
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 500 total points
ID: 22979813
Look at the installer folder underneath Windows.  If you don't plan on modifing the installed applications, or removing, you can try removing some of these files.
Path is C:\WINDOWS\Installer

You can also get rid of the ServicePack" files folder in Windows.
Path C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles

Delete old user profiles also (under documents and settings).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 22979852
You  may also want to look for logs (.log extension) or temp files (.tmp extension or files that start with ~).

I have a few servers with issues and I've deleted the installer files from 2007 and before with very very few problems.  Our partition is set to 10 GB, but I am very careful to install binaries to a secondary drive as well as redirect the logs.

For example, if you do an unattended install of IIS, you can actually put the program files on a secondary drive.  If anybody turns on message logging on my exchange server, those logs will not go on my C drive.  They go to the F drive where I installed IIS>
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 31517501
Thanks guys, while I have tried most of the ideas suggested and more and had already been through Lee W's web site, I appreciate your input and am glad that I haven't missed anything blindingly obvious.

While I have managed to regain 3.2Gb of C:\ I still think we will need to shift the partitions about so I will wait until I have finished migrating our Exchange server to new hardware, then moved a stack of applications (preflighting & AV) off our DC1 and onto the old Exchange server so that DC1 is then 99% identical to DC2.

Then I can happily look at rebuilding DC1 from tape after resizing, knowing that if it did go badly wrong, I can fail over to DC2.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 23014368
If your going to migrate from one server to another with identical hardware you should image your machine with something like Acronis true Image.
When you put the image on the new server it will ask if you want to make the C drive bigger.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
How to deal with a specific error when using the Enable-RemoteMailbox cmdlet to create a mailbox in the cloud-based service, for an existing user in an on-premises Active Directory.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
There are cases when e.g. an IT administrator wants to have full access and view into selected mailboxes on Exchange server, directly from his own email account in Outlook or Outlook Web Access. This proves useful when for example administrator want…

834 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question