[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help with new domain design...

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi can you please help me with a  new network domain&

Ok so I have four sites as such..

The first site is a co-lo locations this will be at the centre of my network design.

At this location I will have&

1 x SQL server
1 x Cisco Pix 506 firewall
1 x Spam filter

Then I have Site 2 is connected to the co-lo site via a 2Mb lease line that will be prioritized for VOiP this site has  

30 users
1 x Exchange server
1 x NAS storage box


Then I have Site 3 is connected to the co-lo site via a 2Mb lease line that will be prioritized for VOiP this site has  

30 users
1 x Exchange server
1 x NAS storage box

Then I have Site 4 is connected to the co-lo site via a 2Mb SDSL 5:1 that will be prioritized for VOiP this site has  

15 users
1 x NAS storage box

The question is mainly where do I put the domain controllers ?

I was going to put one at each site.

But which one should be the main one ?

Should I place a domain controller in the co-lo and make it a global catalog ?
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22977608
You should have one GC in each site.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 800 total points
ID: 22977622
Place a DC at all colo's IMO and make them all global catalogs.  If you cant put DC's at all locations then put them where they would be needed most (with the most users)
Also I would def put a DC where the exchange servers sit so it has access to a GC without crossing the WAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22977846
SO one DC (Which is a global catalogs) at each site but not the co-lo where the SQL is ?

Or should I put one there as well ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22977910
If you have the resources, by all means, one at each site.

You have not mentioned which OS you plan to use for DCs.  If 2008, then I'd put an RODC at the 15 user site..
0