Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blocking emails for certain addresses

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have recently migrated a large number of users from third party systems to our central Exchange platform, but have issues with people still using old email addresses within head office.

For example, we moved our training department from old AOL based addresses to the Exchange system with the same format addresses as all head office staff - but some people insist on using the AOL addresses still - probably those where Outlook remembers them when typing a name in.

How can we block emails to these addresses sent from our Exchange system and then have an error message sent back to the sender?  This should remind them to use the new addresses in the address books as most are ignoring our reminders.
0
Comment
Question by:CaringIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22977851
Hi,
Please clear Outlook .NK2 files from user profiles [C: D:\Documents and Settings\USER\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook], so that old addresses are not remembered. And make sure old Addresses are not visible in GAL.
Also, if there is any specific domain, then in the SMTP Connector block that domain. Else create another SMPT Connector and in Address space only keep that Domain like yahoo.com and give it higer priority so that for that mail go via that connector only and for others the default is used. And in bridgehead give an invalid IP
Let me know if you understood
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22977986
Not 100% if this will work - you would have to test first:

If you don't want to block the entire AOL domain from being impacted, you can add the specific AOL addresses as Contacts in AD.  Then on the Exchange General tab, in the Message Restrictions area, check the button, "Only from:".  That may prevent your users from sending to those particular addresses.

Sorry, but I can't test this out in our environment.  If it does or doesn't work, I would love to hear back.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22983148
gupnit...that's a neat trick! Gotta remember that one.
0