[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to schedule job for SSIS package?

Posted on 2008-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm having difficulty running package inside a job. When I run the package manually from SSIS it runs fine but when I schedule job it fails. It looks like securiy/permissions but I'm using localsystems acct to run sqlserver agent acct which is part of sysadmin group.
What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:Rainbow002
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22977645
run SQL Agent under a domain account...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainbow002
ID: 22977713
I don't have a dadicated acct yet but any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22977732
do you have the error it gives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainbow002
ID: 22977801
I don't see any details but here's error:

Message
Executed as user: Servername\SYSTEM. The package execution failed.  The step failed.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22977849
and Servername\SYSTEM has access to the db?  what does the package do?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22977870
Copy the full message from the View History screen. Expand the job and highlight the expanded row. That is what we need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainbow002
ID: 22977876
builtin/admin has sysadmin rights on the server.
this package imports a table from another server.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22977899
make sure servername\system has rights on the sql server OR create an account on the server and run the service under that account

since you're connecting to a different server, that server will try to authenticate the service on that machine....that is why the domain account comes in so handy here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainbow002
ID: 22978011
Tried running the job using my domain acct that is part of sysadmin group but still no luck. Seems like job fails while connecting to SSIS. Won't sysadmin have full rights to SSIS?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22978022
you're not understanding....you're connecting to the OTHER server so you have to authenticate there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainbow002
ID: 22978167
Well that's what I'm doing inside the package where I have added two connections for source and destination server that's I guess why I'm able to run the package when I right-click and execute package manually...

Also, I tried another approach: Connected to SSIS from SSMO. Under MSDB, I located this package and tried to execute, it fails just like the job does.

note, this job had been running fine until recently. Now after fixing when I run the same job it fails.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22978200
>>note, this job had been running fine until recently
what has changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rainbow002
ID: 22978455
it was giving error on one of the columns but after the package was saved with the new name, error disappeared. Nothing else changed
0