?
Solved

Recovering a Mailbox store that no longer exists

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys,

I've had a request to restore a mailbox for a user whos ad account and mailbox were deleted and purged about a year ago.

Up to now i've been restoring mailbox stores to a Recovery storage group from about a year ago, the whole recovery process has been a success in the sense that i have manage to recover the mailbox store to a recovery storage group and mount the database in Exchange, unfortunately all of the mail stores i've recovered dont contain the mailbox i need.

Which brings me to last mailbox store, the differance between this mailbox stores and the other i have recoverd in that this mailbox store no longer exists in exchange but its storage group does.

what i want to know is should my recovery process change in any way? i have noticed already that there is no option to select i mailbox i need to add to the recovery storage group, probably because it no longer exists, should i recreate the mailbox store and than add it to my recovery storage group will this work? or it there another process needed.

Please note i only want to recovery one mailbox and export to pst hopefully without affecting our production enviroment.

The backup software i'm using is HP dataprotector 6.0

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:morank
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1200 total points
ID: 22977750
Hi,
Create another user of same details. Using RSG & Exmerge do an export of the PST from the Mailbox. Then if you want to import the pst use ExMerge again to import the PST into live Storage Group Mailbox.
Links to guide you;
Let me know
Thank
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hodgeyohn
hodgeyohn earned 300 total points
ID: 22977769
while i am not familiar with that product.
the first thing is to look at the requirements for your backup / recovery process.
if you have the need to restore single mailboxes then i would say that your backups should include the ability to do this.  
Exchange has the ability to backup single mailboxes.  maybe you do this once a month.

should i recreate the mailbox store and than add it to my recovery storage group will this work?  it should yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:morank
ID: 22986079
hodgeyohn,

I have recreated the mailbox box store using the same naming convention and have added it to the recovery storage group, attempting to restore to the recovery storage group in the same way as before now fails with error 0xc7fe1f42: [HR 0xC7FE1F42]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841143

Looks like the newly created mailbox store is different to the original and the backup software is complaining that it can't find the database although its present in Exchange.

So am i now looking at restoring directly to the mailbox store instead of using a recovery storage group and if so what will happen when i mount the store to retrieve the mailbox i need. keeping in mind that users that originally had there mailboxes in this mailbox store are still present and the mailbox store would have been the mailbox store created in exchange.

Thanks
0