[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flex can't find fl.transitions

Posted on 2008-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

In Flex, I have 2 AS projects located in 2 different directories, with the same build paths.

One project has no problem seeing fl.transitions.  When I type "import ", it brings up a list of imports, including "fl"

The other project does not.

How the crap do I get Flex to act consistently and find this stuff??

Thanks!




0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:evcr
ID: 22979544

Obvious but maybe there is some mistake in the include path in your 2nd project that is not including the path to the .fl classes which your first project has got correctly.

Maybe the first project has a copy of the classes buried inside a subdirectory of the project.

If not I'd start 2 fresh projects in different directories, put the same base code in each using the fl.transitions, if they work then put the code from your real projects in each project, debugging as you go.

If that fixed it then shrug and remember that quirk for another day :-)

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 22984001
source: http://www.actionscript.org/forums/showthread.php3?t=148379

If you own Both Flex Builder AND Flash CS3 you can simply add the folder "Actionscript 3" in the Flash folder in Apps >> Configuration >> Actionscript it, you add this path to your project.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 23023264
sorry, I forgot to respond.

I had seen that actionscript.org post earlier, but it didn't help any.

I can't find any difference between the 2 projects except that one is down a few directory levels.  Still, they point to the same library and SDK.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:evcr
evcr earned 1000 total points
ID: 23024132
Try backing up your source files, delete the project then build a new one in the same directory, then move your source files back into that location.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 23036111
Still can't find any solutions, but thanks to both for your suggestions.
0