?
Solved

Not Detecting boot device during system startup

Posted on 2008-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell Optiplex GX280 Machine that had a BSOD error code of (0xf4) rebooted the device and all was fine. Once the user tried to open up Microsoft Outlook the BSOD reappeared. Tried to reboot again and received a different error. No boot device available - strike F1 to retry boot, F2 for setup utility. I've tried several tools to try and fix this error. I tried UBCD for windows ( all the options). The funny thing about it is that inside the bios it's seeing the sata Hard drive. Any where else it's not detecting it. UBCD doesn't even bring up the c: drive. I tried to boot to the windows repair screen and can not even run chkdsk /r.
0
Comment
Question by:rhellinger
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ltwilliams
ID: 22977736
sounds to me like you may have a faulty hard drive or controller.  Might try another hard drive first.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ltwilliams
ID: 22977743
try putting this hard drive in another pc to see if it will show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhellinger
ID: 22978058
Itwilliams - Just tried another hard drive in the same system and everything came up fine. Tried to put the faulty hard drive in another system and the same error showed up, "No boot device available".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ltwilliams earned 750 total points
ID: 22980058
That stinks, at least it wasnt the controller, you can check with dell and they might send you another hard drive (warranty).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22981972
Remove a coin shape cmos battery onboard for few minutes, then insert back. Try that see if it helps.
Hook the drive on other system, try access and copy data off. Install it back and do fresh installation.
0