?
Solved

Did not have this error yesterday - Run-time error '3219" Invalid operation

Posted on 2008-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am developing an Access database in 2007 with a FE/BE configuration. I implemented a number of UI changes yesterday that worked just fine.... yesterday...

Today, in testing the very same UI I am receiving "Run-time error '3219" Invalid operation" on more than one line of code, and UIs that I did not touch yesterday. The line (>>>) below is one example, which I DID NOT CHANGE TODAY.

Thanks in advance.

Private Sub cmdAssignNo_Click()
Dim db As DAO.Database
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset, rst1 As DAO.Recordset
 
        Set db = CurrentDb()
        Set rst = db.OpenRecordset("assign Plan No", dbOpenTable)
>>>        Set rst1 = db.OpenRecordset("tblPlan", dbOpenTable, dbPessimistic)

Open in new window

1
Comment
Question by:Destiny947
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22977916
Hello Destiny947,

Check your references in the VB Editor, and see if any are listed as missing.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22977968
this line does not have the correct argument

Set rst1 = db.OpenRecordset("tblPlan", dbOpenTable, dbPessimistic)

         

                 OpenRecordset (source, type, options, lockedits)

dbPessimistic is one of the lockedits not options

change

Set rst1 = db.OpenRecordset("tblPlan", dbOpenTable, dbPessimistic)

to

Set rst1 = db.OpenRecordset("tblPlan", dbOpenTable,, dbPessimistic)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Destiny947
ID: 22978087
Hi Matthew and Capricorn1.

Matthew: I will check for any missing VBE references.

Capricorn1: I will make the change to my "set rst" statement.

Will be back shortly...

Thanks for your fast responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Destiny947
ID: 22978119
Hi,

No missing references, and even with the corrected syntax, I still get the same error message.

???
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22978140
try this, see if you still get the error

Set rst1 = db.OpenRecordset("tblPlan")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Destiny947
ID: 22978154
Okay...
be right back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Destiny947
ID: 22978164
Hi Cap,

The error did not occur with that change.

What does this suggest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Destiny947
ID: 22978206
This event requires that only one person is accessing the table at a time to  find the max number and then assign the next sequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Destiny947
ID: 22978351
I'll ask another question to address how the code should be written so that this table is locked.

This 1 step forward, 2 steps back is so frustrating...

Thank you...
0