?
Solved

primary or extended partition?

Posted on 2008-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Im partitioning the rest of my dik space on my server.  I have used 50 gb for the operating system on on partition.   And the rest of the partiton I want to have for file sharing.  should I partition the rest as a primary partition or an extended partition?
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22978238
If you're going to be using the rest of the hard drive, it really makes no difference.  The only time you will *need* an extended partition is if you are going to have more than four partitions on one hard drive.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22978386
Set it as extended, so that yo can easily add or split it in the future, since you may already have 1 or 2 more primary partitions for setup and recovery options.

Win 2003 best practices analyzer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22978474
@SysExpert:

Even if the original poster has two partitions already, if the new one will take the entirety of the drive and be bisected later on, that still amounts to four partitions, which is the maximum number of primary partitions, so it should not be a problem.  Context is everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22979060
I used the primary partition option.  So now the disk has only 2 partitions.  Good enough?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghoti_AZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 22979427
Indeed. If, as described, your hard drive now had no unpartitioned space, you are all set and should have no problems whatsoever.  If you still have unused space, I would advise that you make the third partition an extended one.
0