?
Solved

How do I get Outlook Web Access to work without HTTPS

Posted on 2008-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
China does not allow a https connections, so one cannot connect to outlook Web Access when in China, is there any way to allow the connection to be on http (port 80)
0
Comment
Question by:Jacques Smith
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22978192
by default it should be working via http.  as long as your firewall allows access to port 80
i have a concern here in that your information is not secured.  i would look for a secure way to send mail rather than make it unsecured.
but hey that is just me.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22978655
Checking your email unencrypted, especially in China, would not exactly rank under one of the wiser things to be done. What Exchange are you using? 2007? 2003? 2003 on SBS? This is important to know, as 2007 automatically includes redirects for SSL, while you have to turn it on in 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques Smith
ID: 22978735
I am using Exchange2003 with ISA2004.
When you open the Outlook Web Access page in http, it redirects it to a https session, I would like to be able to stop this.
I would agree that it is not one of the wiser things to do, and I have put forward my concerns
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22978768
one sec, let me check an SBS server, there are a few different ways you can redirect it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22978827
In IIS, in the properties of the Default Website > Home Directory...do you have a redirection there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques Smith
ID: 22978878
I have made no changes to the default setup and it is working fine except for the fact that China is blocking the https port, and when someone travels to China they cannot read their mail.
All Service Packs and hotfixes etc are loaded, and everything is up to date
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22978883
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 2000 total points
ID: 22978914
In IIS, expand Default Website, then go to Directory Security. Click on Edit under Security Permissions, then uncheck the Require SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques Smith
ID: 22978927
tntmax,
I did look at that but is very much for ISA2000 and Exchange 2000, and does not have much to go on in resolving the Exchange 2003 ISA2004 problems
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22978946
yes, but you can use that for 2003 as well if you wanted. However, see my next post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacques Smith
ID: 22979006
Tntmax:
Thanks, I went to Exchange under "Default Web Site" and changed the SSL Setting there, and it is now working on Http
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jacques Smith
ID: 31517542
Thanks for your prompt assistance, it is much appreciated
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22979059
there you go :-)
0