?
Solved

How to setup a streaming video server?

Posted on 2008-11-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to setup a streaming video server, so I can share my videos and music online. I have varieties of video format, rm, wmv, mpeg..... Which software is the best and how do I set it up? Tutorial is preferred.
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22979149
You may want to check out a software package called Orb:
http://www.orb.com/
This will allow you to stream almost any type of media from your server to almost any device. I have used it before and it works well. Make sure you have a powerful enough server to transcode the video as needed. All the information should be on the site.
I hope this will do what you want it to do. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 22979168
Thank you. I am already using t for a while. but I found the video cannot be skipped. For example, you are not able to jump to the middle of the movie.
It's easy to setup, but I am looking a more powerful solution.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22979202
This issue is caused because of the transcoding that happens from the server to the device. I don't know of any other solutions for this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 22979321
Thanx! Are you able to skip the video? If so, what's the codec do you install?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22979333
No. I'm not able to do this because of the transcodeing. I do not believe this is a codec issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22980499
Have you checked out videohelp.com web-site? It is a good source of the information about all the video topics. http://www.videohelp.com/tools/sections/video-streaming
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Anniyan earned 1200 total points
ID: 23002227
Okay... you need to use Flash media server (paid)
or the REd5 server (open source)

I understand your need and its exactly what you are looking for.. you can jump to any part of the movie by clicking there.. server will be able to deliver that part alone..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 23004703
Thank you. Is there any tutorial for the Flash media server or REd5 server ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 23004734
Here is the link for Red5:
http://osflash.org/red5
You should be able to find all the information (including tutorials and guides) you need on that site.
 Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 23004844
Thank you very much. Have you ever tried both of them? Do you think Red5 is as good as Flash media server? what's the difference?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 23004877
I have never used them - I was just providing the link as you asked. I would start off with Red5 because it is free. It is an open source program too and these projects tend to have a good following and good support through the community.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 25482291
I have used red5 on centos. It works great. With videowhisper tool you can start a video conferencing, video streaming, live broadcast your webcam, live broadcast audio video, etc.
0