Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lost Vista UAP Password

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
  My customer lost/forgot their user account password.  I booted to a linux based password recovery disk.  I reset all passwords to no password or a blank.  I was then able to log into the customer's Vista profile.  I then tried to share a printer on this pc.  The User Account Protection prompt came up requesting a password.  I hit enter for a blank password and this was not accepted.  I booted to my untility disk as set all passwords to a simple password like 1234.  I rebooted, saw the password on the account.  I tried to share the printer and the UAP popped up, but it did not accept 1234 for the password.  
    Clearly my utility disk did not find the UAP password.  The custom can't remember their UAP password.  Currently I can't share the printer or install any software updates.  I've checked this website and Googled the problem.  I can't find a resolution for only a missing UAP password.  I tried editing the Registry too, but the UAP seems to have this section of the registry locked.  I am able to change registry settings that do not affect UAP.
    Thank you in advance for help.
0
Comment
Question by:antcal
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22978896
Three ways to reset a Windows Vista admin password
http://4sysops.com/archives/three-ways-to-reset-a-windows-vista-admin-password/
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 22980831
In vista, the local account "administrator" is disabled by default, maybe your linux bootdisk did not show disabled accounts? Which one was it?
This does: http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:antcal
ID: 23009129
I burnt a diffrent off line password reset disk, and the "Administrator" account did show up.  I reset the default admin password & the acting admin passwords.  This got me past the UAP.  I shut off UAP, rebooted, and reactivated UAP.  Now only the annoying do you want to grant message pops up.
0