Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert turbo pascal to visual basic

Posted on 2008-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have some old turbo pascal programs I would like to convert to visual basic. I have heard you can use delphi. I downloaded delphi 9 trial. Now Now what, I dont know anything about doing this. I am a vb programmer. Can I use delphi to open a tp program?  How do I get to VB?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HenryV1955
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
ID: 22979142
Are you saying that you have programs or program source/project code?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22979147
Delphi cannot automatically convert to Basic, but Delphi is Pascal-based, so you may be able to run the code blocks there. In fact I don't believe that there is an available converter.

Remember that Turbo Pascal is for the DOS environment, and VB is for Windows, so any I/O will also require redesigning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 22979592
Hi guys,
I have pasal source code.
I thought that Delphi was able to take tp souce code and at least create the windows version. From there, perhaps I could get to vb
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 2000 total points
ID: 22979728
If you are not a Delphi programmer you may find it difficult to handle the UI issue that GrahamSkan alluded to.

Delphi does not convert console applications to windows applications.

Delphi should be able to compile the Pascal code that you have (as a console application) however, only the logic will be useful as almost all user interface issues and probably most data storage issues will need to be re-written.

I think the shortest route from TP to VB is to simply read the logic portions of your source files and interpret them by hand to VB. The good news is that Pascal reads like a book. In other words it could be worse you could be trying to convert C code. :P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 31517583
Thanks Steve
0