[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sending mail from exchange 2k7 in existing 2k3 enviroment

Posted on 2008-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Upgrading a current 2k3 installation to 2k7. I successfully created a test account in 2k3 and transfered the mailbox successfully to the 2k7 box.  However, i tried to just send a test message from that account and i don't recieve it..  Isn't 2k7 and 2k3 supposed to be able to cooexist while i slowly bring the 2k3 mailstore over ?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22979104
are they part of the same org / site /
are they in the same routing group?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 900 total points
ID: 22979143
Did you create send/receive connectors for the 2007 box? Do they show up in EMC? It should be able to co-exist and work at the same time.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/27/429522.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124008.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22979152
they are all in the "First Organization"
the 2k7 is in the "Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)"
and the 2k3 is in the First administrative Group
if i go into the routing groups under each i see the connector to the other
but in members i only see the server for that admin group
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22979166
what is the smtp address for the routing groups? are they intersite?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22979210
i am attaching a screenshot
exchangess.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22979219
the smtp virtual server for the routing groups are the server for each admin group
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22979473
do i need to create a send connector on the 2k7 box to be able to send out to the 2k3?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22979479
or would i be best served to just transfer all the mailboxes after COB and point the NAT statement to the new box and be done with
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hodgeyohn
hodgeyohn earned 600 total points
ID: 22979511
i would be carefull jumping into the new server head first.
you should not need any kind of connector.  Both servers are in the same routing group.
they should be sending mail by default.  i would suggest we find out why they are not before anything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22979536
that would be my preference also..how do i start?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22979563
first i would simplify the environment.
move both servers to the same admin group
i am pretty sure they are already in the same routing group, but i would make sure.
make certain that both servers can resolve each other, and both can ping the other.
then i would turn up the loggin on the mta to try to get some information on what is failing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22979609
did you see my screenshot...they both aren't in the same routing group or admin group..but it was the default install. i didn't change anything and i created the routing connector during the install..the servers see each other in the routing connector but as far as being members.  They only have themselves in the members directory of their routing group?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 22987874
ok..this is driving me nucking futs..I've gone step by step the way microsoft said in their whitepaper and i still can't send mail out from the mailbox that sits on the 2k7 server.  one thing that seems odd to me..is under the first routing group (2k3) the routing group connector says   2k3server-2k7server..so it created that fine..but if i go into it, it only has the 2k3server as being allowed to send mail through and as the default smtp virtual server..same thing with the exchange routing group(2k7)  what am i missing here
0