Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i add a footer with totals in dbgrid

Posted on 2008-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello

I need a footer in dbgrid where I want to pace total for a column.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:radugheorghies
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22979145
http://aspalliance.com/494

read this link and it should help...also I will be available to help...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22979151
oops..that was vb...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22979155
just noticed you're using adelphi...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 22982775
there are some ways of doing this:

use a component like TMS grid or DevExpress grid which have this option built in
http://www.tmssoftware.com/site/gridpack.asp
http://www.devexpress.com

or
depending on your query and probably database
add a query with union with totalized fields
if you query is :
select a,b,c from table

then it would be
select '1' sorting, a,b,c from table
union
select '2' sorting, a, b, sum(c) c from table
group by a,b
order by 1

to keep the row on the bottom the sorting is added

or add a panel and a caption below the grid with the totalized field


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:radugheorghies
ID: 31517590
Thanks for your information. I understand that is no other way to do this. I will choose the pannel solution.
0