?
Solved

Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an Active X controls in an unsafe manner. As a result, this page may not be displayed correctly.

Posted on 2008-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
9,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Internet Explorer blocked a site from using an Active X control in an unsafe manner.
0
Comment
Question by:sgarvey
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22979474
If your question is about how to prevent this from happening, you could add the web site to your Trusted Sites list, or you could lower your overall security level. Without context, it's hard to give further advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarvey
ID: 22986867
Yes, I did both.
Still doesn't allow me to connect to the site.  Sheila
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 22988527
sgarvey:--In theory, that warning means the Active X control is not safe to run in IE's opinion.
But if you want to allow that Active X to run, check the settings in IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|Custom Level|Active X Controls section.  Are the Disable circles next to "Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked safe for scripting"  and "Download Unsigned ActiveX Controls" filled in?  If so, choose another option like Enable (not secure).  Apply|OK
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t230229-allowing-activex-controls-in-ie-6.html
You have been warned.  :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 34895777
Thanks for the solution.
0