Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Select single value from csv string

Posted on 2008-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am using SQL Server 2000.I have a stored procedure that accepts (among other things) a varchar csv string, values that come from an asp multi-select list. In the sproc, i need to set a variable if that csv string contains a specific value. I have a tally table to parse the csv into individual rows but I am yet unable to get it to work

As an example: let's say that the csv string = 'homer, bart, moe, milhouse, apu'
I need logic that will set a var (bit) to true if the csv string contains 'moe' and false if it does not.

Please let me know if additional information is required. Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:austerhaus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22979635
like this:
declare @b int
select @b = count(*) from dbo.ParmsToList(@your_csv_string, ',') l where l.Value = 'moe'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22979642
Does the value have to be in the specific column, I assume it does.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:austerhaus
ID: 22979700
The value I am looking for will not necessarily be in the string. If it is then my var (i.e. @varMoeExists) should be set to true otherwise, it will need to be false.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22979756
I think angel got this one, check that out. I am adding that one to my knowledgebase.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:austerhaus
ID: 31517613
Yep, worked great. Thanks for the fast reply!
0