Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Count of records in Group Header

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I created a Running Total to count the number of records being displayed for each Group.  It works fine when I place it in the Group Footer, but I would prefer to display it in the Group Header.  Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:CarlaGibson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 22979633
sure you can.
just drag the sum from group footer to the group header. since thay are grouped within the same group the result will not change.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22979895
You can't.  A running total is calculated during the printing pass and will be 0 in the group header.

Assuming you are counting all records in a group try this
Right click one of the fields in the detail sectiion
Click INSERT --> SUMMARY
Set it as COUNT for the summary type
Put it in the group footer

You can drag the summary to the group header.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarlaGibson
ID: 23013537
This is no longer needed by the people who requested that I do it.  I have not had a chance to test out the code provided.  I'll give the points to mlmcc for taking the time to answer.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CarlaGibson
ID: 31517614
Thanks.
0