[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP does not recognize striped RAID drive

Posted on 2008-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a HP xw8200 work station, configured as follows:
HP xw8200 (proprietary M/B), 2x Xeon 3.4GHz, 4GB RAM, nVidia FX 1300 128MB,
500GB Boot, 1TB internal SATA media drive, Dell 207WFP + Dell 2408WFP
monitors, XP Pro SP3 32-bit.

I am trying to set up a RAID 0 array for video capture, using the following components:
4x 1TB 3.5IN SATA Western Digital Barracuda 7200.11 HD
StarTech InfoSafe 4 Drive eSATA/Multi RAID Hard Drive Enclosure
Enclosure: Sil4726
Controller: PCI-Express, Sil3531

Per the instructions, I preformatted the drives (NTFS), installed drivers for the controller card and the enclosure, and then installed to my computer. Using the RAID management software, I striped the four 1TB hard drives into a RAID 0 array. Then I went into My Computer/Manage/Storage/Disk Management and tried to initialize the drive. When I do, I get an error message that says:  An unexpected error has occurred. Check the System Even Log for more information on the error. Close the Disk Management console, then restart Disk Management or restart the computer."

The event log shows:
Error
Source: LDM
Category: None
Event: 2

Does anyone have a suggestion as to what might be wrong?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikijibiki
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22979748
Have you rebooted the machine as requested ?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 1500 total points
ID: 22980185
so you are trying to stripe 4 1 TB drives for a total of 4 TB? Is this in a single partition? 2.2 TB is the max size, I believe

http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/hard_drives/hard_drive_size_barriers.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikijibiki
ID: 22980819
@ SysExpert: There was never a message to reboot. I was still trying to just initialize the logical drive (sorry if my subject line was misleading).

@tntmax: My understanding is that with 48-bit LBA, XP SP3, and SATA, the max size is somewhere in the petabyte range. I know there are quite a few readymade external drives (e.g., LaCie and WD) that are 4 TB and support Raid 0 ( according to the specs, anyway).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22981352
What will be the next barrier?

While it is true that the ATA/ATAPI-6 standard defines a method to provide a total capacity for a device of 144 petabytes, the next limit will be imposed not by the ATA devices but by many of the popular operating systems in use today. This limit will be at 2.2 terabytes (2,200 gigabytes). This barrier exists because many of today's operating systems are based on 32-bit addressing. These operating systems include many flavors of Linux, Mac OS 9.x, and Windows 95, 98, ME, NT 4, 2000, and XP (Windows XP/64-bit also has the limit because of leveraged 32-bit code).
--
[qoute from tntmax's link]
Vista SP1 could address drives of more than 2 TB because it supports the GPT partition style. I don't think xp sp3 does. Open help in disk management and search for gpt.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22981385
As far as I can see, xp 64 bit could do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikijibiki
ID: 22981762
@ McKnife: The video editing application I use (Avid Media Composer 3) is qualified only for an HP xw 8200 running XP 32-bit, so the 64-bit version or any flavor of Vista is not an option.

The 2 GB limitation for addressable disk size applies only to physical disks. Raid  0 arrays use dynamic disks, which overcome that limitation, and have done so even before Windows XP was introduced:

530 » What is the maximum size of dynamic disks and dynamic volumes in Windows 2000? 19-Jul-02The maximum size of a disk or volume, regardless of the file system, is 8,192 ExaBytes (EB), which  is 2^63 bytes.As of this writing, a dynamic disk is limited, by Disk.sys, to 2 TeraBytes (TB), 2^32 Allocation Units x 512 bytes / Allocation Unit.Spanned and striped volumes are limited to 32 members. Thus, a dynamic volume is limited to 64 TB, 2 TB x 32.530 » What is the maximum size of dynamic disks and dynamic volumes in Windows 2000? 19-Jul-02The maximum size of a disk or volume, regardless of the file system, is 8,192 ExaBytes (EB), which  is 2^63 bytes.As of this writing, a dynamic disk is limited, by Disk.sys, to 2 TeraBytes (TB), 2^32 Allocation Units x 512 bytes / Allocation Unit.Spanned and striped volumes are limited to 32 members. Thus, a dynamic volume is limited to 64 TB, 2 TB x 32.

URL: http://windowsitpro.com/windowsnt20002003faq/article/articleid/76834/jsi-tip-5530-what-is-the-maximum-size-of-dynamic-disks-and-dynamic-volumes-in-windows-2000.html

Anyway, I awarded tntmax all the points because I don't want to continue receiving opinions from those who apparently know less about the subject than I do, and I will admit that's not much.


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22988124
Please acknowledge the following: Raid-0-Arrays, when built in software use dynamic disks (each limited to 2 TB) and overcome that limit when spanned or striped together. When built in hardware as a single 4 GB Raid 0, and I presumed that was what you were doing because that storage device comes with a pci card, this disk would have been too large (not for GPT, but for MBR partition style).
My presumption was wrong, sorry, we all make mistakes :)
0