?
Solved

How do I fix my XP boot problem created when I created a dual boot by adding Vista.

Posted on 2008-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
This is frustrating...I created a dual boot on my hard drive using Acronis's Drive Suite app.  I originally had XP on my machine, partitiioned it, added Vista to the new partition, now use Acronis's OS selector at restart, select XP and now I get this error just before log in...
------------------------------------
Stop: C0000139 {Entry Point Not Found}
The procudure entry point _except_handler4_common could not be located in the dynamic link library msvcrt.dll
------------------------------------
I can boot up and log in to Vista just fine.  The sad part is all my work stuff is on the XP side of the boot.  I tried booting from the XP install disk to do a repair, but when I hit R I get a disk not found error.  That's weird because the disk is obviously installed and works fine otherwise.

I've seen several responses to issues similar to this, but none of have given me a solution to correct the XP boot issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ckingtw
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
burmzorz earned 672 total points
ID: 22979844
I had this same issue and it was resultant of Acronis not from the boot record. I had to remove my Acronis boot sector to get it to boot. I am not saying you should do this but this is how mine got fixed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22980857
--------------------------
http://neosmart.net/wiki/display/EBCD/Installing+XP+After+Vista
# Feel free to run EasyBCD in either OS and customize your dual-boot by renaming entries, changing the default OS, and modifying the menu timeout.

This has tools to fix the booting of multiple OS's

Free

I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 22980863
another free tool

also

You might need Vista Boot Pro: Handles dual boot and multiple operating systems on different partitions

http://www.vistabootpro.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 664 total points
ID: 22981059
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:midnight51
ID: 22981446
Check your boot.ini and make sure it's pointing to the right drive and partition
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22981874
Vista does not use boot.ini, that's why the other tools are needed.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:midnight51
ID: 22981960
DOH, good thing to know
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
In this video, viewers are given an introduction to using the Windows 10 Snipping Tool, how to quickly locate it when it's needed and also how make it always available with a single click of a mouse button, by pinning it to the Desktop Task Bar. Int…
Suggested Courses

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question