?
Solved

Capture search terms from search page

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm wondering if anybody knows if you can capture search terms from a search page and save the search terms somewhere like a log file. I'm not talking about users coming from google, rather the users that are already on your site and use you search function. How can I capture those keywords? Any tutorials online? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:flukester
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:fanopoe
fanopoe earned 450 total points
ID: 22979866
do you have a database behind your site? Pass them into there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flukester
ID: 22979944
Are you saying every time someone hits the search button, insert a row into a table with the search term?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tiagosalgado earned 1050 total points
ID: 22980168
Thats obvious.
If you want to store all keywords into multiple rows you need to use Split() function.

Dim keys As String = "my keywords to insert"
Dim keywords() As String = keys.Split(" ")
For Each k As String In keywords
    ' insert in DB your k.ToString()
Next
0