Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to deploy Office 2007 over the network without buying SMS or similar software

Posted on 2008-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
It's been answered over and over that GPO is not the right solution for Office 2007 deployment. And if you get to make it work, this works with some limitations and quirks. BDD 2007 deploys Vista + Office but not Office by itself. Does Mircorsoft expect you to buy SMS or similar to network deploy Office 2007???

I'm upgrading computers that received Office 2003 via GPO, so I can uninstall them the same way.

I have found lots of TechNet doc about this subject but haven't come accross one that shows a step by step process to achieve this.
0
Comment
Question by:xperttech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NJDEV1
ID: 22987508
You could try using PSExec, but you'd probably have to use a text file with machine names in it. then run a command that uses an Office MSP file for the install configuration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 22995152
So, there is not such a thing as open software to inventory and push Office 2007 in a controlled way?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 23041000
Why not use a Computer Startup Script in Group Policy, basically create your custom MSP file using:
setup.exe /admin

Than in the Startup Script have something like

If Exist "%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Office\Office12\Outlook.exe" Goto End
Goto Install

:Install
\\SERVER\SHARE\Setup.exe /adminfile YourMSPFile.MSP

:End

Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 23043979
Matrixnz: Why not? Because we want to be able to "manage" the install later on as new updates/patches appear, which you know are a lot.
We are considerin ALTIRIS (Now Symantec) CLIENT MANAGEMENT SUITE if we have to purchase the software. Any thoughts, suggestions?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1200 total points
ID: 23044763
Hi xperttech

Understand, personally I've always found WSUS best for patches updates etc...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NJDEV1
NJDEV1 earned 300 total points
ID: 23045305
Matrixnz's solution makes sense. You could implement WSUS, which is free to manage updates but for initial deployment use the setup.exe /admin to create an MSP. Also you can extract MSP's from Office hot fixes and put them in the Updates folder of Office 2007. They will get installed along with Office.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 23096339
My issue with the script install (after the GPO remove of Office 2003) is that there is no way to track the installs and know if all succeeded. When you have 50+ workstations to handle this becomes an issue.
0