?
Solved

I need to give more than one user or group access using the /grant  prameter with Net Share?

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
4,983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am attempting to use the net share command to grant more than one user or group permissions to a share created by the net share command.  I am using Windows 2003 server with SP2
The commands I'm currently using are:
net share IMGPROD=F:\PROD\IMG /grant:supergrp,FULL
net share IMGTEST=F:\TEST\IMG /grant:supergrp,FULL
Does anyone know the sytax that would allow me to add more users/groups with different access levels to these shares.
0
Comment
Question by:bcolmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22981045
Are you talking about share permissions or ntfs permissions on the shared folders.
You can use cacls for ntfs permissions.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
choswoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 22981557
It seems that multiple permissions can be only given at initial command. So you can delete it then recreate
net share sharename=drive:path /delete
net share sharename=drive:path /GRANT:user,[READ | CHANGE | FULL] /GRANT:user,[READ | CHANGE | FULL]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcolmer
ID: 31517653
Thanks CHOSWOOT.  I find that it's often the "Oh yeah - why didn't that occur to me" kinda things that solve the small nagging issues.  I could have lived without assigning multiple users with diff share perms - but this bit of info will make this procedure that much easier. - Bill
0