?
Solved

New Cisco ASA 5505 software version / support question

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We just bought our first Cisco ASA device (a 5505 with the Security Plus license).  The device came with version 7.2 of the ASA software and I'd at least like the option of updating to the most recent version.

Logging into Cisco support seems to require a maintenance contract (which I'll buy as soon as I can figure out how), but for a device that fails to ship with current software is there a way to get access to download to current version?

Also can someone tell me what I should order (and/or feel free to recommend a distributor) to get a maintenance contract for this beast?  We bought the device itself from Amazon but they don't seem to sell the contracts.

Thanks!
0
Comment
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:natjbrown
ID: 22980409
They call the maintenance contract "SmartNet", and you should purchase one for the hardware and the software in order to load the latest version onto the ASA.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:natjbrown
ID: 22980424
I'm looking at Part number CON-SNT-AS5BUNK9 for a SMARTNET 8X5XNBD ASA5505-BUNK9.  My distributor will sell it to me for $88.40, with the purchase of the ASA.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:natjbrown
ID: 22980436
The software alone is Part number SF-ASA-8.0-K8 for ASA 5500 Series Software v8.0 for 5505.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 1500 total points
ID: 22980467
Get you a CCO ID by registering at:
https://tools.cisco.com/RPF/register/register.do
If you can't get that done....call Cisco (800.553.2447) and ask them for a CCO login. Give them the S/N of the device and let them know all you need is a CCO account to download software for your new equip. They will hook you up.
0