Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ImageMagigick & GD perl Modules install problems

Posted on 2008-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to install 2 perl modules on a server but having real problems.

I have tried perl -MCPAN -e 'install Image::Magick'  but that fails with lots of error messages.

I just need to install ImageMagick and GD perl modules so the cgi script can find them in this location

#!/usr/bin/perl

I have done a clean install of the server so it is clean.

Plesk Control Panel version      psa v8.4.0_build84080514.18 os_CentOS 5
Operating system      Linux 2.6.24.5-grsec-xxxx-grs-ipv4-32

0
Comment
Question by:alanaldis
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22980503
What are the error messages.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanaldis
ID: 22980546
If I use perl -MCPAN -e 'install Image::Magick'

Magick.xs:12042: warning: passing argument 2 of 'Perl_newSVpv' from incompatible                                                                               pointer type
Magick.xs:12044: error: expected expression before ')' token
Magick.xs:12044: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12045: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'UndefinedException' undeclared (first use in this funct                                                                              ion)
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12049: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12049: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12049: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12049: warning: passing argument 3 of 'Perl_sv_catpv' from incompatibl                                                                              e pointer type
Magick.xs:12049: warning: unused variable 'message'
Magick.xs:12050: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:11903: warning: unused variable 'message'
Magick.c:11587: warning: unused variable 'ref'
Magick.c:11582: warning: unused variable 'ix'
Magick.xs: In function 'XS_Image__Magick_SyncImagePixels':
Magick.xs:12074: error: 'ExceptionInfo' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12075: error: 'exception' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12075: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12075: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12077: error: 'Image' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12078: error: 'image' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12078: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12078: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12080: error: 'MagickBooleanType' undeclared (first use in this functi                                                                              on)
Magick.xs:12081: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12081: error: expected ';' before 'status'
Magick.xs:12083: warning: ISO C90 forbids mixed declarations and code
Magick.xs:12090: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12095: error: 'OptionError' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12101: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12102: error: expected expression before ')' token
Magick.xs:12102: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12102: error: called object '<erroneous-expression>' is not a function
Magick.xs:12109: error: 'status' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12109: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12110: error: 'MagickFalse' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12112: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'exception'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'MaxTextExtent' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'UndefinedException' undeclared (first use in this funct                                                                              ion)
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12115: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12115: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12115: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12115: warning: passing argument 3 of 'Perl_sv_catpv' from incompatibl                                                                              e pointer type
Magick.xs:12115: warning: unused variable 'message'
Magick.xs:12116: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.c:11759: warning: unused variable 'ref'
Magick.c:11755: warning: unused variable 'ix'
Magick.xs: In function 'XS_Image__Magick_Transform':
Magick.xs:12149: error: 'ExceptionInfo' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12150: error: 'exception' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12150: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12150: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12152: warning: ISO C90 forbids mixed declarations and code
Magick.xs:12155: error: 'Image' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12156: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12157: error: 'image' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12157: warning: left-hand operand of comma expression has no effect
Magick.xs:12157: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12159: warning: ISO C90 forbids mixed declarations and code
Magick.xs:12172: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12178: error: 'OptionError' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12187: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12188: error: expected expression before ')' token
Magick.xs:12188: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12188: error: called object '<erroneous-expression>' is not a function
Magick.xs:12194: error: too many arguments to function 'GetPackageInfo'
Magick.xs:12228: error: 'next' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12228: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12228: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12230: warning: ISO C90 forbids mixed declarations and code
Magick.xs:12234: error: 'MagickFalse' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12241: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'next'
Magick.xs:12242: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'gravity'
Magick.xs:12242: error: 'GravityType' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12242: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12242: error: expected ';' before 'in'
Magick.xs:12257: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'next'
Magick.xs:12259: error: 'MagickTrue' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12259: error: invalid lvalue in assignment
Magick.xs:12259: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12260: error: expected expression before ')' token
Magick.xs:12260: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12260: error: called object '<erroneous-expression>' is not a function
Magick.xs:12260: warning: comparison of distinct pointer types lacks a cast
Magick.xs:12262: warning: implicit declaration of function 'TransformImage'
Magick.xs:12263: warning: the address of 'clone', will always evaluate as 'true'
Magick.xs:12263: error: request for member 'next' in something not a structure o                                                                              r union
Magick.xs:12263: error: invalid lvalue in assignment
Magick.xs:12271: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'MaxTextExtent' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'UndefinedException' undeclared (first use in this funct                                                                              ion)
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12277: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12277: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12277: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12277: warning: passing argument 3 of 'Perl_sv_catpv' from incompatibl                                                                              e pointer type
Magick.xs:12277: warning: unused variable 'message'
Magick.xs:12278: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.c:11822: warning: unused variable 'ref'
Magick.c:11817: warning: unused variable 'ix'
Magick.xs: In function 'XS_Image__Magick_Write':
Magick.xs:12307: error: 'MaxTextExtent' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12309: error: 'ExceptionInfo' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12310: error: 'exception' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12310: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12310: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12312: error: 'Image' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12313: error: 'image' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12313: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12314: error: 'next' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12314: warning: left-hand operand of comma expression has no effect
Magick.xs:12314: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12316: warning: ISO C90 forbids mixed declarations and code
Magick.xs:12331: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12337: error: 'OptionError' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12342: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12343: error: expected expression before ')' token
Magick.xs:12343: error: invalid operands to binary *
Magick.xs:12343: error: called object '<erroneous-expression>' is not a function
Magick.xs:12349: error: too many arguments to function 'ClonePackageInfo'
Magick.xs:12351: warning: passing argument 4 of 'SetAttribute' from incompatible                                                                               pointer type
Magick.xs:12351: error: too many arguments to function 'SetAttribute'
Magick.xs:12356: warning: passing argument 3 of 'SetAttribute' from incompatible                                                                               pointer type
Magick.xs:12356: warning: passing argument 4 of 'SetAttribute' from incompatible                                                                               pointer type
Magick.xs:12356: error: too many arguments to function 'SetAttribute'
Magick.xs:12357: error: 'struct PackageInfo' has no member named 'image_info'
Magick.xs:12357: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'filename'
Magick.xs:12360: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'next'
Magick.xs:12362: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'filename'
Magick.xs:12363: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'scene'
Magick.xs:12363: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12365: error: 'struct PackageInfo' has no member named 'image_info'
Magick.xs:12365: error: 'MagickTrue' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12365: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'exception'
Magick.xs:12366: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'next'
Magick.xs:12368: warning: implicit declaration of function 'WriteImage'
Magick.xs:12368: error: 'struct PackageInfo' has no member named 'image_info'
Magick.xs:12369: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'exception'
Magick.xs:12369: error: request for member 'severity' in something not a structu                                                                              re or union
Magick.xs:12369: error: 'ErrorException' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:12370: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'exception'
Magick.xs:12371: warning: implicit declaration of function 'GetImageException'
Magick.xs:12373: error: 'struct PackageInfo' has no member named 'image_info'
Magick.xs:12373: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'adjoin'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'UndefinedException' undeclared (first use in this funct                                                                              ion)
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'reason'
Magick.xs:12380: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'severity'
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12380: warning: pointer/integer type mismatch in conditional expressio                                                                              n
Magick.xs:12380: error: 'struct Methods' has no member named 'description'
Magick.xs:12380: warning: passing argument 3 of 'Perl_sv_catpv' from incompatibl                                                                              e pointer type
Magick.xs:12380: warning: unused variable 'message'
Magick.xs:12381: warning: statement with no effect
Magick.xs:12307: warning: unused variable 'filename'
Magick.c:11984: warning: unused variable 'ref'
Magick.c:11979: warning: unused variable 'ix'
Magick.xs: In function 'boot_Image__Magick':
Magick.xs:2211: warning: implicit declaration of function 'MagickCoreGenesis'
Magick.xs:2211: error: 'MagickFalse' undeclared (first use in this function)
Magick.xs:2212: warning: implicit declaration of function 'SetWarningHandler'
Magick.xs:2213: warning: implicit declaration of function 'SetErrorHandler'
make: *** [Magick.o] Error 1
  /usr/bin/make  -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  make had returned bad status, install seems impossible
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22980636
Have you installed the imagemagick package for your distro?

I'm not familiar with CentOS, but I think the command is:  yum install ImageMagick
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alanaldis
ID: 22980662
yes that is installed, it is the perl modules that wont install
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22980703
After installing ImageMagick, did you test the installation using the test commands from the Image Magick website?

What were the results of those commands?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanaldis
ID: 22980807
I did these tests

  # convert logo: logo.gif
  #identify logo.gif logo.gif GIF 640x480 640x480+0+0 PseudoClass 256c 37kb
  #display logo.gif  display: unable to open X server `'.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22981001
What do you get from:
    perl -MImage::Magick -e 1

If you get an error, you should be able to install this module through your package manager.

Can you do a search in your package manager for imagemagick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanaldis
ID: 22981058
This is the responce:

Can't locate Image/Magick.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 .).
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted.


I do not know how to do a search via package manager?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 22982442
Not a CentOS user either but what does:

  rpm -qa | grep ImageMagick

get you?  If it doesn't return an ImageMagick-perl, try:

  yum install ImageMagick-perl

If you want to build it yourself via CPAN, you'll probably need the ImageMagick-devel package.  Try:

  yum install ImageMagick-devel

0
 

Author Comment

by:alanaldis
ID: 22982943
yum install ImageMagick-perl

Did the job thanks from the looks of it and then I could install the gd module.

If all works out. I'll let you know.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanaldis
ID: 31517656
Very helpful adam
0