?
Solved

MS Access Like statement with multiple values

Posted on 2008-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
3,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

I am writing an access application for our company and have come across a problem thats been bugging me.

i need to do a like statement for 2 values in the same field

example i need to select products with the prefix 01 and 21

i tried this

SELECT ItemNumber FROM tblProducts WHERE ItemNumber Like '01*' AND ItemNumber Like 21

but it didnt work when i do a like with just 01 or just 21 it works fine, is there a way i can filter it by just these two?
0
Comment
Question by:paul612
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22980425
SELECT ItemNumber FROM tblProducts WHERE ItemNumber Like "01*" OR ItemNumber Like "21*"
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22980427
SELECT ItemNumber FROM tblProducts WHERE ItemNumber Like '01*' OR ItemNumber Like '21*'

will brougt you alll the items with the prefixex 01 and 21.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22980435
SELECT ItemNumber FROM tblProducts WHERE ItemNumber IN (01,21)

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:paul612
ID: 31517665
I split the points as you both said the same thing at the exact same posting time, i didnt even think to try OR my brain isnt working today at all
0