?
Solved

Why is it when I print the report from M$ defrag, I get wingdings rather than the standard font?!?

Posted on 2008-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hey there all,

I'm trying to print a report from Microsoft's Defrag application, everytime I print a report all i get on the print out are wingdings...I see no reason why this is happening, anyone else have an issue similar to help me solve this problem?

The printer is a HP LaserJet 9000 PCL 6
0
Comment
Question by:chris_irvine
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
midnight51 earned 500 total points
ID: 22981110
Save the report as a *.txt document on your desktop and open it with notepad then try printing it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22982666
you can also copy the contents to a txt file..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris_irvine
ID: 31517682
Such a simple solution! lol
0