[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what would cause constant alarm on boot

Posted on 2008-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
installed a lsi megaraid scsi card, the express 500, into my linux box.  The second you turn the computer the card alarm goes and nothing in the manuals tell me why.
removed the onboard sound card thinking irq problem.

anyone out there a lsi expert that has had this problem?

gary
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22980777
the card alarm?

Have you knocked out a CPU fan or something?

check you cabling!
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 22980840
I've been building computers for 20 years, so no, I have not screwed up one of my cables.
if I remove the card the alarm goes away.
everything else works fine.

gary
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22980938
On page 117 of the product manual are audible warning error codes for the lsi card.
http://www.lsi.com/DistributionSystem/AssetDocument/files/docs/techdocs/storage_stand_prod/RAIDpage/express500_hg.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 22989550
I should have mentioned that the card was removed from another server and the alarm speaker is on the card and not on the motherboard.
I am guessing that there is a config stored on the card.
went to 117 and read possibilities used the f3 to clear nvram will try to reinstall and see what happens.

gary
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22989961
I guess then it thought all the disks had failed and was trying to let you know.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 23001082
I'd agree with jools.  Sounds like the controller is identifying a failed array, and sounding an audible alarm.

There should be an error during the BIOS boot-up of the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 23006568
once the alarm starts ringing I see the do control m to get into set up, but nothing ever happens.  Tried shorting the nvram clear which should remove all set up but nothing seems to happen either.  The card is used but came from another working system.

my assumption all along was that it is looking for an array that does not exist.  
so the question is how do I get the setup to show up on the screen to clear it if the clear nvram jumper does not do this.

gary
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 23008347
Do you have the cache memory module installed on the card
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 23018258
yes

cannot figure out why jumpering the nvram doesn't set it to default.

gary
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 1500 total points
ID: 23047958
If you're unable to get the controller setup to come up during boot, and the keyboard/system is otherwise functional, then it sounds like the controller is damaged.

Try returning it to the original system, and/or another system, and attempt to access the setup.  Simply put, if you're unable to access the BIOS setup for the controller, then something is broken with the controller, and any other symptom are additional nails in the coffin.
0