?
Solved

RAID dropped HD as an error while the other drives are degraded. Now Exchange wont start and other memory errors...

Posted on 2008-11-17
38
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK...so this weekend had to move a server into the server room. It is the domain controller, and exchange server. It has an Nvidia nforce motherboard running a RAID 5 array. Moved it and now I have errors left and right. Referenced memory errors, Exchange wont start and one of the HD's is dropped out of the array with an error flag at bios startup. The main thing is the exchange as this is for a business that relies heavily on the shared calendars. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelgoff79
  • 21
  • 10
  • 4
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22981122
If you have technical support on this box,I would engage them as it could be a number of things.  Most likely a drive has failed, but unless you also dropped a second drive, you should still be up and running.  Second most likely issue is the RAID controller.  Third, depending on the server type, could be a backplane issue.

I'd drop the server and reseat everything and then see if it comes back up.  Even if it does, it may very well be a temporary fix that may be beyond our ability to troubleshoot... although I don't want to speak for anyone else :)

It might also help if you gave some server specs like model and controller card model, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22981168
We built the server: Nvidia nforce raid controller SBS server 2003 sp2, 4GB DDR2 memory. It was fine yesterday. Just physically moved it, ran updates, now exchange sa wont start, even though it shows it did in services. shows 3 drives in the RAID degraded and one separately as having "error"(yeah we only have 4 drives, instead of 5 due to a failed drive before). It just doesn't add up...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22981202
Well, can't obviously say why it happened, but If your original RAID array had 5 disks and you lost one and didn't replace it and didn't redo the entire array again with only 4 drives and now you seem to have lost another you may be toast as RAID 5 only allows one failed drive.

If the RAID controller is an addon card, I'd still reseat it and all of the cables to see if that makes a difference. If it doesn't it may be worth replacing the RAID controller before more damage is done. If replacing the card brings the 4th drive back on-line (and if you really do have a 5 disk array), I'd immediately replace the 5th drive so that the array is once again complete.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22981509
shutdown the server and make sure if you had any loose cabling for the drives and startup the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22981674
Must be some serious errors...no avail at all, and now a directory services error is coming up as well...what an evening! I have to boot into restore mode, but don't know how successful I will be.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22981690
I would never trust a on board raid contoller for a production server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22981694
The more details available about the drives, RAID controller and system configuration the better but basics:

1. Do only the phyiscal connections checks as described above, be sure to mark and keep all drives in the original positions especially if this is a hot swap chasis.

2. Make NO changes at this point to the array configuration, you could lose all data!! EVEN IF IT PROMPTS YOU DURING STARTUP ABOUT FAILED OR MISSING DRIVES!! Read any messages VERY carefully before acknowledging, accepting a change at that point is a common mistake that could lead to data lose. This varies on each RAID card BIOS, read carefully, check the manufactures documentation for the RAID card. When in doubt chose the option that makes NO changes to the configuration!!

3. Was the 5th drive a standby/online spare? If it was AND if the standby drive did not have time to rebuild before the next drive failed all data is lost. If the 5th drive was an active data drive and now another has failed then all data is lost. If it was a spare and if enough time was allowed (could be 24 to 48 hours depending on size) for the rebuild then data should be recoverable.

"Failed" or "Offline" would normally indicated that the array is unmountable.
"Degraded" status normally means a drive has failed and the array is operating using the parity information to supply the missing data. This will slow drive performance dramaticly. Exchange does not tolerate slow drives.
If you can browse the logical drive and see the files and open small files the array may be ok.

If so get the failed drives replaced and wait patiently for the drives to rebuild.

What are you backup/restore options?



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22981730
p.s.
Just getting an SBS server to boot up and shut down clean is a challenge under good conditions.

I would strongly suggest disabling all the Exchange services to prevent the possibility of further damage to the stores and SQL and SharePoint if they are running. This will also dramaticly improve the system startup and shutdown while you trouble shut the array problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22981775
OK. I found that it was only 4 drives to begin with so I only have one failed drive and I am letting it rebuild. So would the failed directory services have anything to do with the RAID rebuilding?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22981844
Depends on the configuration.
Typical server I build HP DL380G5:
Array 1 hardware mirrored pair of drives with two partitions
C: drive SYSTEM   OS and software only
D: drive TEMP       temp folders, logs, Exchange Transaction logs
Array 2 hardware RAID 5 Array with a online spare
E: drive DATA       (minumum four drives) I use at least 6, 5 active plus the spare. The more spindles the better the performance for SQL and Exchange, especialy for SBS 2003 "all in one" servers.

I put only the OS and software on the C drive
All data on the RAID5, Active Directory store, Exchange Store, SQL datbase, SharePoint Contnet, etc.

So if yours is similar, Active Directory, SQL, and Exchange are all thrashing the RAID array which is already suffering performance problems from the missing drive and trying to rebuild the missing data all at the same time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22981855
Not looking good for the backup/restore options. Only fileserver data has been backed up. This is a small company and they don't have dedicated IT. Our firm did a domain migration a few months back, so that's how we became involved. The RAID is off the Nvidia mobo, and appeared fine when I shut the server down yesterday to physically move it to the server room. Now it appears everything is going haywire. The referenced memory errors quit showing, however AD and Exchange are very important. I believe I can restore the Exchange stores, system attendant wouldn't start and that is the only error there. DCdiag is giving some errors as far as sysvol, etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22981878
what errors are you getting when try to start system attendant and information  store.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22981897
through services it actually shows that the service is running, but the error is just that the server failed to start and the logs arent any help, just that the service failed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22981938
Try not to start chasing to many problems at the same time.
If the drive is rebuilding try to let it complete before moving on to other problems. However that may take some time, be patient. Since your restore options are limited move slowly.
The Exchange system attendent will not start if it can not access AD for a variety of authentication and configuration setings. So do not focus on Exchange until AD is clean. I would keep Exchange disabled for now.
The less regular IO on the array the faster the rebuild will complete. The rebuild will always have a lower priority then data access.
Is the configuration similar to mine? Is the Sysvol on C: or on the Array? or is the entire system on a single RAID5?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22981975
sadly, the whole system is on a single RAID5. I would have done it differently, but I was not in charge. I will let the RAID rebuild and then go from there. I am not sure how long that will take, but I could only start in directory services restore mode, so I guess I will just have to listen to the HD's because NVRAID notification didn't start because of safemode.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22982032
hughespat57 is right... let the RAID rebuild happen and hopefully it will complete.  The question still remains what happened. I run most of my RAID off of Enterprise level HP servers with 6502 RAID controllers which are very robust and still I have had problems.

Since you are getting errors, I would tend to fear that the controller may have issues.  RAID 5, when everything is running right, should allow the loss of one disk with no other implications except a decrease in performance as the rest of the disks do the work of the missing disk.  I have seen this myself and have run for days before discovering a dead disk and have not had any issues. The only times that hasn't worked is when I've had a problem with the controller or other subsystem.

The suggestion about disabling some of the prime services for the time being is also sound.  No use in causing any more trouble than you have to.

I also agree with the comment about not running RAID on an onboard controller especially since this is such a key server. Even though this is a small shop, a good server and RAID controller really isn't that costly, especially if it's a key part of the client's business.  You might see if you can steer them that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22984417
Well the raid is healthy again, and I did have a system state backup, which was old. trying to get the exchange storage groups backed up before I do anything else.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22985588
Good plan.
Is AD healthy? The Exchange services will not start correctly on an SBS server until it's own AD is up. Microsoft makes some strange changes to the system to get AD, Exchange and Sharepoint to all run on the same box.

Did the Sysvol errors resolve themselves after the rebuild? Can you access the Sysvol and logon shares?
Is this the only DC in the domain? If not wait for replication to catch up before starting Exchange.
If it is how old was the System State? You may have disconnected and orphaned mailboxes to deal with if any were created after that System State.

The event log for Directory Services should have an informational message like below shortly after startup:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      NTDS General
Event Category:      Service Control
Event ID:      1394
Date:            11/18/2008
Time:            9:39:31 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      ADC1
Description:
All problems preventing updates to the Active Directory Database have been cleared. New updates to the Active Directory database are succeeding. The Net Logon service has restarted.

If you have this you should be good to try Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22985735
Well now I have a few driver issues to deal with first, and I know I have two mailboxes that will be orphaned, but they only really use exchange for the calendars and IOC.(yeah strange) and a presently have a hosted email solution. The biggest thing I wanted to make sure to extract/get/save/whatever is the calendars because they base all production on them. Thanks for sticking with this. I will inform you as soon as I get the server up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22986042
Well now I have a few driver issues to deal with first, and I know I have two mailboxes that will be orphaned, but they only really use exchange for the calendars and IOC.(yeah strange) and a presently have a hosted email solution. The biggest thing I wanted to make sure to extract/get/save/whatever is the calendars because they base all production on them. Thanks for sticking with this. I will inform you as soon as I get the server up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22986427
Well now I have a few driver issues to deal with first, and I know I have two mailboxes that will be orphaned, but they only really use exchange for the calendars and IOC.(yeah strange) and a presently have a hosted email solution. The biggest thing I wanted to make sure to extract/get/save/whatever is the calendars because they base all production on them. Thanks for sticking with this. I will inform you as soon as I get the server up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22987911
My domain appears available on the server and I am connected to it, but it is not available on the network, yet I am receiving no errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22988087
Run LDP from a workstation can you connect to port 389 on the server?
If yes AD is working. If not still server side issues.
Is DNS working correctly? Was this the DNS server for the LAN? Workstations will have difficulty finding the DC if DNS is not ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22988396
Yes the server also runs DNS and it appeared ok. The thing is, at screen "Preparing Network Connections" it is taking over 10 minutes now to get to the login screen. I can connect to ldap(well I used telnet with linux, but received a connect)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22988412
Wow...now I'm getting all kinds of errors. AutoEnrollment error, MSADC error and Userenv errors...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22989621
You would need to post specific detailed errors from the event logs.
But I suspect most will go back to AD not working correctly yet.

Again disable Exchange, SQL Sharepoint IIS and any other services not essential to the system.

Focus on the hardware, (you were having driver issues), then the operating system, then Active Directory.
Get one stable before moving on to the next, don't get overwelmed by the volume of error messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22989693
OK...driver issues solved. Active directory is getting there. DC diag is showing no catalog server, of course I'm sure this is due to the old system state restore, but I can access AD users, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22989703
still taking forever during "preparing network connections" and probably services failing
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22989749
try connecting to the server through computer management and stop the services which are in the starting state.I guess you forgot to put the exchange and SQl services to manual mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22989899
yeah...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22990234
getting error:


The description for Event ID(8108) in Source (MSADC) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE=flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22990770
That's the only error? You really need to give us more to work with.

That would be from the "Active Directory Connector". Previously you said you did a domain migration, did you merge a domain into this DC? If the system state restored is from after the migration just uninstall the ADC when you have time. I would not concern myself with that right now however.

Is this the only DC? You never clarified that.
IF it is check if it is marked as a GC
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781300.aspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22991398
It is the only domain controller. there is no BDC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22993202
Well, here is the dump of dcdiag:



Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER-FYC
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER-FYC
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,SERVER-FYC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FYC-DC1 to SERVER-FYC
            Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1256):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
            The failure occurred at 2008-11-19 03:55:57.
            The last success occurred at 2008-08-30 17:45:45.
            516 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [FYC-DC1] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         [Replications Check,SERVER-FYC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FYC-DC1 to SERVER-FYC
            Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1256):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
            The failure occurred at 2008-11-19 03:55:57.
            The last success occurred at 2008-08-30 17:52:53.
            516 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,SERVER-FYC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FYC-DC1 to SERVER-FYC
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2008-11-19 03:56:39.
            The last success occurred at 2008-08-30 17:45:44.
            516 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,SERVER-FYC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FYC-DC1 to SERVER-FYC
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2008-11-19 03:56:18.
            The last success occurred at 2008-08-30 17:45:44.
            517 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,SERVER-FYC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FYC-DC1 to SERVER-FYC
            Naming Context: DC=FYCNET,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2008-11-19 03:55:56.
            The last success occurred at 2008-08-30 17:47:51.
            518 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
         SERVER-FYC:  Current time is 2008-11-19 04:46:27.
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from FYC-DC1 at 2008-08-30 17:44:26.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from FYC-DC1 at 2008-08-30 17:51:34.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from FYC-DC1 at 2008-08-30 17:44:26.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            CN=Configuration,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from FYC-DC1 at 2008-08-30 17:44:26.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
            DC=FYCNET,DC=local
               Last replication recieved from FYC-DC1 at 2008-08-30 17:46:32.
               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\SERVER-FYC\netlogon)
         [SERVER-FYC] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 53, The network path was not found..
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Warning: FYC-DC1 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         [FYC-DC1] LDAP search failed with error 58,
         The specified server cannot perform the requested operation..
         Warning: FYC-DC1 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         The DS has corrupt data: rIDPreviousAllocationPool value is not valid
         No rids allocated -- please check eventlog.
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [SERVER-FYC]
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 11/19/2008   04:45:35
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 11/19/2008   04:45:36
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... SERVER-FYC passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : FYCNET
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... FYCNET passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... FYCNET passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : FYCNET.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... FYCNET.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... FYCNET.local passed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hughespat57
ID: 22994779
These are the key errors to resolve:

***********************************************************
       [Replications Check,SERVER-FYC] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From FYC-DC1 to SERVER-FYC
            Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=FYCNET,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1256):
            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
            The failure occurred at 2008-11-19 03:55:57.
            The last success occurred at 2008-08-30 17:45:45.
            516 failures have occurred since the last success.
*************************************************************
What happened to server FYC-DC1 ? was this part of the domain migration?

*************************************************************
Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\SERVER-FYC\netlogon)
         [SERVER-FYC] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 53, The network path was not found..
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test NetLogons
**************************************************************
Can you access the shared folder from the network? \\SERVER-FYC\netlogon
(Please use a Windows system for testing not Linux as before with LDP)


**************************************************************
            Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Warning: FYC-DC1 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bind.
         [FYC-DC1] LDAP search failed with error 58,
         The specified server cannot perform the requested operation..
         Warning: FYC-DC1 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         The DS has corrupt data: rIDPreviousAllocationPool value is not valid
         No rids allocated -- please check eventlog.
         ......................... SERVER-FYC failed test RidManager
******************************************************************  
   
Looks like FYC-DC1 held some if not all of the FSMO roles.
You will need to verify that and possibly seize the roles.

http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm
BE CAREFUL use the GUI it is the safest, commandline tools need caution, avoid method 4 risky!

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Run dcdiag /v /test:NAMEOFTEST and see if it gives you more details on any particular failed test.
Then open up eventvwr.msc and filter on error events and see if they seem relevant or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hughespat57 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22995065
Review the above first:
For the RID problem - if it still exists after you are sure about the FSMO roles all being on this server -

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839879 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22999582
well, you were right. Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 31517702
Thanks for sticking it out
0