[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Turns on but blank screen

Posted on 2008-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Working on very important work PC. Running the P5E3 Deluxe. I have 4 sticks of 1gb TeamExtreme 1333 ram. I am using an 8600GTS graphics card. The CPU is intel Quad core Q9550 -  the C1 stepping.

I originally had a Q9550 with a E0 Stepping, but the PC would give me blank screen. I switched to C1 - still nothing. So, I used an older quad core, put in only 1 stick of ram, erased CMOS and finally got into BIOS.

I used a flashdrive to update bios and was able to do that. I then tried putting all sticks of memory back in, and got it to work with that. Then once I tried putting the new Q9550 CPU back in (c1 stepping again) - nothing.

The bios is supposed to support it officially. Also, I tried both CPUs in another pc - worked great.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:StaindSou11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wassa_r
ID: 22981396
I think you have a problem with your powersupply.

Try using an old or less powerconsuming graphic card and you will know if you need a bigger powersupply.. you can also try to disconnect things like your dvddrive or harddisk and try to boot.

Looking at the specifications you would need to have a powersupply with 500watts or even more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StaindSou11
ID: 22981624
Im sorry, I should have stated my power supply - my brain is getting pretty worn out on this problem so Im forgetting things.
My power supply is a Rosewill 950 watt. That shouldnt be a problem, correct? I will try unplugging some things and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22981679
Try using one memory module again to get into the BIOS, as you did before.  When you use 4 memory modules, you present a greater electrical load and the signal edges may get "smudged".  The way around that is to slow down the timings so that the signals are always detected unambiguously.

If that doesn't do it, your motherboard may have some bad capacitors which may or may not be visible (see www.badcaps.net).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wassa_r earned 2000 total points
ID: 22981703
Just to make sure.. check that the 4/8 pin power connector next to the cpu is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StaindSou11
ID: 22981795
Looks like the 4/8 pin power connector went bad on my  PSU - fixed it and everythings good now. thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StaindSou11
ID: 31517703
Thanks man!
0